Search
Maintained Quadplex with Garages
For Sale
$1,195,000

1475 166th Ave, San Leandro, CA 94578

Fully occupied multifamily property with uniform two-bedroom layouts, shared laundry facilities, and separately metered utilities.

Property Size3,510 SF
Price / SF$340.46
Days on Market112

Property Features for 1475 166th Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,510 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Building Details

Year Built 1960
Listing Agency: Vanguard Properties
Listed By: Joshua Silverman · License #01882355
Source: Exitrealty
Added: May 12 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Jun 26 at 5:21PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Vanguard Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1960, this four-unit multifamily property contains 3,510 square feet on an 8,800-square-foot lot. All apartments offer a two-bedroom, one-bathroom layout, creating a consistent configuration across the building. The property is fully occupied and has been maintained over time. Shared amenities include two coin-operated laundry rooms, while each residence has separate gas and electric metering. Four garages are paired with parking pads in front, and the property includes a notably large backyard.

The property is located near Interstate 580, Interstate 880, and BART, with shopping, restaurants, parks, schools, Lake Chabot Regional Park, and the San Leandro Marina in the surrounding area. Its address is 1475 166th Ave. in San Leandro, California.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit building with 3,510 square feet on an 8,800‑square‑foot lot
  • All units feature a 2BD/1BA layout
  • Fully occupied property built in 1960

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$50,846
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.25%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,016,920 $1.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$726,371 $726.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$564,956 $565.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,510 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$98.1K $27.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.7K −$1.62/SF
EGI
$92.4K $26.34/SF
− OpEx
−$41.6K −$11.85/SF
NOI
$50.8K $14.49/SF
Area
Alameda County, CA
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$27.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,016,920
Cap Rate 7%
$726,371
Cap Rate 9%
$564,956

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.68M
$1.47M – $1.96M (±1% cap)
NOI $117,814 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.86%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$726.4K
$635.6K – $847.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,846 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.25%
Theoretical Best
Retail
$16.00M
$14.00M – $18.67M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,120,134 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 93.74%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Real Estate Agency Pharmacy Restaurant Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

752
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94578, CA

40,957
Population
14,819
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
4.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,904
Density / Sq Mi
$89,149
Median Household Income
$47,672
Median Earnings
$2,077
Median Rent
$793,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Fully occupied multifamily property with uniform two-bedroom layouts, shared laundry facilities, and separately metered utilities.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1475 166th Ave San Leandro, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,195,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit building with 3,510 square feet on an 8,800‑square‑foot lot; All units feature a 2BD/1BA layout; Fully occupied property built in 1960
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message