Search
Fourplex with Eight Parking Spaces
For Sale
$1,679,000
Pending

1470 Madonna Rd, San Luis Obispo, CA 93405

Well-maintained fourplex consists of two duplexes with eight unassigned parking spaces and a shared community laundry facility.

Property Size5,023 SF
Days on Market60

Property Features for 1470 Madonna Rd

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 5,023 SF
Total Parking Spaces 8
Property subtype Investment

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Building Details

Building Size 5,023 SF
Year Built 1972
Units 4
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
Listed By: Colleen Clarke · License #02035157
Source: Elliman
Added: Jul 4 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Jul 23 at 11:06AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Christie's International Real Estate Sereno

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This for-sale fourplex, legally described as two duplexes, offers a residential income configuration with all units laid out as two-story floor plans. Living areas are located on the main level with bedrooms upstairs. The unit mix includes one 3-bedroom, 2-bath unit with a private 1-car garage, along with three 2-bedroom, 2-bath units.

The property includes eight unassigned parking spaces and a shared community laundry facility. It is described as well maintained, with opportunities for cosmetic updates such as flooring and interior paint in many units.

Set on a 9,823 sq ft lot, the building totals approximately 5,023 sq ft of living space. The location is described as near shopping, schools, public transportation, hiking and biking trails, and major commuter routes, with walk and transit scores provided in the listing remarks.

Key Highlights

  • 1972‑built well‑maintained fourplex (legally two duplexes) with approx. 5,023 sq ft on a 9,823 sq ft lot
  • Unit mix includes one 3 bed/2 bath unit with a private 1‑car garage and three 2 bed/2 bath units
  • Two‑story floor plans with living areas on the main level and bedrooms upstairs across the units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$105,032
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.26%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,100,640 $2.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,500,457 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,167,022 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,023 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$153.7K $30.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.7K −$0.73/SF
EGI
$150.0K $29.87/SF
− OpEx
−$45.0K −$8.96/SF
NOI
$105.0K $20.91/SF
Area
San Luis Obispo County, CA
Vacancy
2.38%
Lease Rate
$30.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,100,640
Cap Rate 7%
$1,500,457
Cap Rate 9%
$1,167,022

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.50M
$1.31M – $1.75M (±1% cap)
NOI $105,032 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.26%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.39M
$1.21M – $1.62M (±1% cap)
NOI $96,969 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.78%
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$1.98M
$1.73M – $2.30M (±1% cap)
NOI $138,283 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.24%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Real Estate Agency Law Firm Kitchen & Bath Showroom Plumbing Service Barber Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

464
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93405, CA

23,331
Population
9,687
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
89.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
260
Density / Sq Mi
$52,481
Median Household Income
$12,402
Median Earnings
$1,936
Median Rent
$897,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Well-maintained fourplex consists of two duplexes with eight unassigned parking spaces and a shared community laundry facility.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1470 Madonna Rd San Luis Obispo, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,679,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1972‑built well‑maintained fourplex (legally two duplexes) with approx. 5,023 sq ft on a 9,823 sq ft lot; Unit mix includes one 3 bed/2 bath unit with a private 1‑car garage and three 2 bed/2 bath units; Two‑story floor plans with living areas on the main level and bedrooms upstairs across the units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message