Search
Duplex with Flexible Unit Mix
For Sale
$849,950

14621 Pansy St, San Leandro, CA 94578

Includes a larger residence and a separate one-bedroom unit with independent living space.

Property Size2,262 SF
Price / SF$375.75
Days on Market158

Property Features for 14621 Pansy St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,262 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/2BA, 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1955
Listing Agency: Arriola Realty
Listed By: Deborah Arriola · License #01225705
Source: Exitrealty
Added: Mar 29 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:05PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Arriola Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex at 14621 Pansy St in San Leandro contains approximately 2,262 square feet of living area. The unit mix includes a three-bedroom, two-bath residence and a separate one-bedroom, one-bath unit, providing distinct living spaces within the property. The exterior paint has been refreshed, and the building dates to 1955. Off-street parking and yard space are also identified.

The property is situated near shopping, schools, BART, and major commuter routes. Its layout supports several occupancy approaches described for the property, including living in one residence while leasing the other or leasing both units. The address is in San Leandro’s Lower Bal area.

Key Highlights

  • 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath unit paired with a 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit
  • Approximately 2,262 square feet of living space
  • Built in 1955

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$75,924
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.93%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,518,480 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,084,629 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$843,600 $843.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,262 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$115.4K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.9K −$3.05/SF
EGI
$108.5K $47.95/SF
− OpEx
−$32.5K −$14.39/SF
NOI
$75.9K $33.57/SF
Area
Alameda County, CA
Vacancy
5.98%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,518,480
Cap Rate 7%
$1,084,629
Cap Rate 9%
$843,600

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.08M
$949.1K – $1.27M (±1% cap)
NOI $75,924 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.93%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$468.1K
$409.6K – $546.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,768 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.86%
Theoretical Best
Retail
$10.31M
$9.02M – $12.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $721,864 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 84.93%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Hotel & Motel (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,395
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94578, CA

40,957
Population
14,819
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
4.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,904
Density / Sq Mi
$89,149
Median Household Income
$47,672
Median Earnings
$2,077
Median Rent
$793,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Includes a larger residence and a separate one-bedroom unit with independent living space.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 14621 Pansy St San Leandro, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $849,950.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath unit paired with a 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit; Approximately 2,262 square feet of living space; Built in 1955
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message