Search
Renovated Triplex with Parking
For Sale
$699,999

1461 Pleasant St, New Bedford, MA 02740

Updated three-unit property with modernized systems, remodeled interiors, basement laundry connections, and driveway parking.

Property Size2,810 SF
Price / SF$249.11
Days on Market133

Property Features for 1461 Pleasant St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,810 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Residential Income
Zoning MUB
Net Operating Income $74,400

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,203

Building Details

Building Size 2,810 SF
Year Built 1890
Stories 3
Listing Agency: Pina & Savage Realty Inc.
Listed By: Elizabeth G Savage
Source: Dohertyproperties
Added: Apr 21 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 12:50PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Pina & Savage Realty Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,810-square-foot triplex, built in 1890, has undergone extensive renovation across its building systems and unit interiors. Improvements include a 200-amp electrical service, upgraded water and sewer lines, a new gas line, new windows, and forced hot air heating with new ductwork. Kitchens feature granite countertops and new cabinetry, while bathrooms have been comprehensively updated with new fixtures, tile, vanities, toilets, ventilation, and plumbing components.

The basement includes laundry hookups serving all 3 units, and a driveway provides on-site parking. Two new 40-gallon water heaters were installed for the second and third units. The property is located at 1461 Pleasant St in New Bedford and carries MUB zoning.

Key Highlights

  • Triplex with 2,810 square feet, built in 1890
  • 200‑amp electrical service upgrade
  • Two new 40‑gallon water heaters for the second and third units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$40,392
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.77%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$807,840 $807.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$577,029 $577.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$448,800 $448.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,810 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$62.4K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.7K −$1.67/SF
EGI
$57.7K $20.54/SF
− OpEx
−$17.3K −$6.16/SF
NOI
$40.4K $14.37/SF
Area
New Bedford, MA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$807,840
Cap Rate 7%
$577,029
Cap Rate 9%
$448,800

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$577.0K
$504.9K – $673.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,392 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.77%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$529.8K
$463.5K – $618.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,083 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.30%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$828.5K
$725.0K – $966.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,998 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.29%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Parking Lot & Garage Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

781
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02740, MA

45,166
Population
20,532
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
5.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,924
Density / Sq Mi
$54,563
Median Household Income
$39,310
Median Earnings
$1,052
Median Rent
$303,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Updated three-unit property with modernized systems, remodeled interiors, basement laundry connections, and driveway parking.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1461 Pleasant St New Bedford, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $699,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Triplex with 2,810 square feet, built in 1890; 200‑amp electrical service upgrade; Two new 40‑gallon water heaters for the second and third units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message