For Sale
    Back to Search
    Hartsville Office Building For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    146 Cargill Way, Hartsville, SC 29550

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,100,000

    5,000 sq ft office building in the heart of Hartsville.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    5,000 SF
    Lot size:
    0.31 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $220/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    69
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:21 pm

    Property Features for 146 Cargill Way

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    5,000 SF
    Lot size
    0.31 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2014

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jonathan C Lee
    Jonathan C Lee

    Listing agent Jonathan C Lee License #46007

    Listing office Choice Realty, Inc.

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Generate Income Stream by purchasing the entire 5,000 sq ft office building.
    • Prime location in the heart of Hartsville, situated between two well‑traveled thoroughfares (Fourth St and Fifth St).
    • Two suites available: 1,250 sq ft available now and 2,500 sq ft available January 2026.
    • Professional office space with functional layouts, high ceilings, professional‑grade finishes, and plenty of natural light.
    • Cat 6 Wired throughout.
    • Close proximity to amenities, including Fairfield Inn, Hampton Inn, Burry Park, Hartsville YMCA, restaurants, and shops.

    Overview

    This 5,000 sq ft office building is located in the heart of Hartsville, between Fourth St and Fifth St, offering convenient access to area amenities. The building features functional layouts, high ceilings, professional-grade finishes, and natural light. It is Cat 6 wired throughout. A 2,500 sq ft suite will be available in January 2026, and a 1,250 sq ft suite is currently available. The property is within walking distance of Fairfield Inn, Hampton Inn, Burry Park, Hartsville YMCA, The Rooster, The Blind Pig, and various restaurants and shops. It offers professional office space.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $630.0K
    NOI $56,700 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $810.0K
    NOI $56,700 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.13M
    NOI $56,700 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $90.0k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$14.4k −$2.88
    EGI $75.6k $15.12
    − OpEx −$18.9k −$3.78
    NOI $56.7k $11.34
    5,000 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 16.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $810.0K
    $708.8K – $945.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $56,700 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.15%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $9.25M
    $8.09M – $10.79M (±1% cap)
    NOI $647,325 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 58.85%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Waddell & Reed, Inc. ... Financial Advisor Define Wealth Financial ... Financial Advisor CM SR22 Insurance ... Financial Advisor

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Hotel & Motel

Longitude
    -80.0853
    Latitude
    34.372

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - 5,000 sq ft office building in the heart of Hartsville.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 146 Cargill Way Hartsville, SC.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,100,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Generate Income Stream by purchasing the entire 5,000 sq ft office building.; Prime location in the heart of Hartsville, situated between two well‑traveled thoroughfares (Fourth St and Fifth St).; Two suites available: **1,250 sq ft available now** and 2,500 sq ft available January 2026.