Search
One-Bedroom Condo with Mountain Views
For Sale
$225,000

14575 W Mountain View Blvd #10313, Surprise, AZ 85374

Updated condominium residence with a private patio, elevated ceilings, and access to resort-style community amenities.

Property Size840 SF
Price / SF$267.86
Days on Market10

Property Features for 14575 W Mountain View Blvd #10313

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 840 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 1

Amenities

swimming pool
clubhouse
gym

Building Details

Year Built 2006
Listing Agency: Homesmart
Listed By: Ryan Bieber
Source: Searcharizonahomesforsale
Added: Aug 23 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:46PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Homesmart

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2006, this 840-square-foot condominium at Park Place Condominiums offers one bedroom and one bathroom in a low-maintenance residential setting. Interior features include 12-foot ceilings, wood-look flooring, plantation shutters, stainless steel appliances, and a walk-in shower in the primary bath. A private patio extends the living area and frames mountain views. The residence may be sold fully furnished.

Community amenities include a swimming pool, clubhouse, and gym. The property is located at 14575 W Mountain View Blvd #10313 in Surprise, Arizona.

Key Highlights

  • 840 SF condominium with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom
  • Private patio with mountain views
  • 12' ceilings with wood‑look flooring and plantation shutters

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$8,617
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.83%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$172,340 $172.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$123,100 $123.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$95,744 $95.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 840 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$16.6K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$965 −$1.15/SF
EGI
$15.7K $18.65/SF
− OpEx
−$7.1K −$8.39/SF
NOI
$8.6K $10.26/SF
Area
Surprise, AZ
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$172,340
Cap Rate 7%
$123,100
Cap Rate 9%
$95,744

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$123.1K
$107.7K – $143.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $8,617 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.83%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$259.0K
$226.7K – $302.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,133 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.06%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Kitchen & Bath Showroom Electrical Service Parking Lot & Garage Big Box & Wholesale Store Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,404
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 85374, AZ

41,182
Population
21,982
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
61
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
12.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,217
Density / Sq Mi
$78,690
Median Household Income
$45,427
Median Earnings
$1,897
Median Rent
$355,800
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Updated condominium residence with a private patio, elevated ceilings, and access to resort-style community amenities.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 14575 W Mountain View Blvd #10313 Surprise, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $225,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 840 SF condominium with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom; Private patio with mountain views; 12' ceilings with wood‑look flooring and plantation shutters
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message