Search
Gated Residential Income Property
New
For Sale
$259,000

14575 W Mountain View Blvd #10216, Surprise, AZ 85374

Condominium residence with balcony access and shared recreational amenities in a gated community.

Property Size1,350 SF
Price / SF$191.85
Days on Market2

Property Features for 14575 W Mountain View Blvd #10216

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,350 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 1

Amenities

gated security
heated pool and spa
fitness center
clubhouse
theater room
walking paths

Building Details

Year Built 2006
Listing Agency: My Home Group Real Estate
Listed By: Ryan Bieber
Source: Searcharizonahomesforsale
Added: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 1:55PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of My Home Group Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,350-square-foot residential income property was built in 2006 and features an open layout with a living area connected to a private balcony. The residence includes a primary suite with an ensuite bath and generous closet space, plus additional room that can serve guests, office needs, or hobbies.

The gated Park Place Condos community offers a heated pool and spa, fitness center, clubhouse, theater room, walking paths, and maintained grounds. The property is near shopping, dining, golf, medical facilities, and major roadways in Surprise, Arizona. Its condominium format and community amenities support use as a full-time residence, seasonal home, or investment property.

Key Highlights

  • 1,350‑square‑foot condominium residence built in 2006
  • Private balcony connected to the main living area
  • Primary suite with ensuite bath and generous closet space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$13,849
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$276,980 $277.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$197,843 $197.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$153,878 $153.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,350 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$26.7K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$1.15/SF
EGI
$25.2K $18.65/SF
− OpEx
−$11.3K −$8.39/SF
NOI
$13.8K $10.26/SF
Area
Surprise, AZ
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$276,980
Cap Rate 7%
$197,843
Cap Rate 9%
$153,878

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$197.8K
$173.1K – $230.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,849 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.35%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$416.3K
$364.3K – $485.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,143 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.25%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Kitchen & Bath Showroom Electrical Service Parking Lot & Garage Big Box & Wholesale Store Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,404
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 85374, AZ

41,182
Population
21,982
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
61
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
12.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,217
Density / Sq Mi
$78,690
Median Household Income
$45,427
Median Earnings
$1,897
Median Rent
$355,800
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Condominium residence with balcony access and shared recreational amenities in a gated community.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 14575 W Mountain View Blvd #10216 Surprise, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $259,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,350‑square‑foot condominium residence built in 2006; Private balcony connected to the main living area; Primary suite with ensuite bath and generous closet space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message