For Sale
    Back to Search
    Hillside Commercial Property For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1455 Liberty Ave, Hillside, NJ 07205

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $800,000

    4,400 SF commercial property with four active tenants.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    4,400 SF
    Lot size:
    0.17 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $181/SF
    Added:
    Feb 17, 2026
    Days on Market:
    89
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:07 pm

    Property Features for 1455 Liberty Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,400 SF
    Lot size
    0.17 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1934

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    JOSE SANCHEZ

    Listing agent JOSE SANCHEZ License #1536927

    Listing office KELLER WILLIAMS CITY LIFE REALTY

    Listing date Feb 17, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Generates approximately $7,500 in monthly rental income.
    • 4,400 sq/ft commercial property with 4 active tenants.
    • Turnkey asset with updated electrical, drywall, and appliances.
    • Prime location in Hillside, NJ, near major highways, Newark Airport, thriving businesses, and residential neighborhoods.
    • Fully renovated gym is one of the active tenants.
    • High visibility and consistent foot traffic.

    Overview

    This 4,400 square foot commercial property is located in Hillside, NJ. The property features four active tenants and generates approximately $7,500 in monthly rental income. The building has updated electrical, drywall, and appliances. It is located near major highways, Newark Airport, thriving businesses, and residential neighborhoods, offering high visibility and consistent foot traffic. One of the tenants is a fully renovated gym. This well-maintained commercial space is suitable for investors looking for steady cash flow and long-term success.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $697.8K
    NOI $62,802 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $897.2K
    NOI $62,802 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.26M
    NOI $62,802 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $95.0k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$5.3k −$1.21
    EGI $89.7k $20.39
    − OpEx −$26.9k −$6.12
    NOI $62.8k $14.27
    4,400 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 5.60% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $897.2K
    $785.0K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
    NOI $62,802 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.85%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.15M
    $1.01M – $1.34M (±1% cap)
    NOI $80,425 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.05%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Retail space

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -74.2281
    Latitude
    40.7025

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - 4,400 SF commercial property with four active tenants.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 1455 Liberty Ave Hillside, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $800,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Generates approximately $7,500 in monthly rental income.; **4,400 sq/ft commercial property with 4 active tenants.**; Turnkey asset with updated electrical, drywall, and appliances.