Search
Three-Unit Residential Income Property
For Sale
$325,000

1453 1ST Street, Rensselaer, NY 12144

Three occupied residential units with a basement apartment and two upper units generating monthly rental income.

Property Size2,175 SF
Price / SF$149.43
Days on Market114

Property Features for 1453 1ST Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,175 SF
Property subtype Multi-family
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: KW Platform
Listed By: Thaddeus Jones
Source: Signatureonerealtygroup
Added: May 15 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 10:24AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of KW Platform

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-unit residential income property includes a basement apartment and two upper units. Across the three units, the property offers a total of 9 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms. The units are currently occupied on annual leases.

The property is described as having tenants responsible for their own separate utilities, which can help keep operating expenses controlled. Rental income is listed as $1,000 per month for the basement apartment and $1,400 per month for each of the two upper units, for a total gross monthly rental income of $3,800.

The basement unit is configured as a separate apartment, while the two upper units provide additional residential space within the same building.

Key Highlights

  • 3‑unit residential property with all units occupied on annual leases
  • 9 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms across the basement and upper units
  • Basement apartment rented for $1,000/month

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,487
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.77%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$569,740 $569.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$406,957 $407.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$316,522 $316.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,175 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$43.1K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$1.09/SF
EGI
$40.7K $18.71/SF
− OpEx
−$12.2K −$5.61/SF
NOI
$28.5K $13.10/SF
Area
Rensselaer County, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$569,740
Cap Rate 7%
$406,957
Cap Rate 9%
$316,522

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$407.0K
$356.1K – $474.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,487 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.77%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$377.2K
$330.0K – $440.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,401 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.12%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$543.7K
$475.8K – $634.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,060 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.71%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service Bakery Florist Barber Shop Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

351
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12144, NY

21,277
Population
10,474
Households
2
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
18.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,163
Density / Sq Mi
$88,357
Median Household Income
$51,893
Median Earnings
$1,379
Median Rent
$235,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three occupied residential units with a basement apartment and two upper units generating monthly rental income.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1453 1ST Street Rensselaer, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $325,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3‑unit residential property with all units occupied on annual leases; 9 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms across the basement and upper units; Basement apartment rented for $1,000/month
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message