14520 Harper Avenue, Detroit, MI 48224
COMMERCIAL - Detroit, MI
- Added:
- Sep 17, 2025
- Days on Market:
- 249
- Last Refresh:
- May 23 at 8:06 am
Property Features for 14520 Harper Avenue
General Information
- Property type
- Commercial Sale
- Property subtype
- Office
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Rooms
- Bathroom 1
- Interior features
- Broadband
- Standard status
- Active
- APN
- 21003966
- Size
- 920 SF
- Lot size
- 0.05 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2024
- Tax Description
- S HARPER 7 PARTNER LAND SUB L42 P31 PLATS, W C R 21/612 20 X 100
- Tax Annual Amount
- 540
Utilities
- Heating system
- Forced Air
Building Details
- Year built
- 1925
- Number of units
- 1
Listing agent Robert Lawrence (248) 705-2086
Listing office @properties Christie's Int'l 400 S Old Woodward Ave #100, Birmingham, MI (248) 850-8632
Listing date Sep 17, 2025
HighLights
- Turnkey opportunity with optional upholstery equipment, tools, and inventory included.
- Two commercial buildings (3,235 SF and 920 SF) plus an additional 0.05‑acre lot.
- Excellent location with easy access to I‑94.
- Ample parking available.
- Forced air heating and cooling systems.
- Room for future growth or expansion.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Office B
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Office B
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $22.5k | $24.48 |
| − Vacancy | −$3.0k | −$3.30 |
| EGI | $19.5k | $21.18 |
| − OpEx | −$4.9k | −$5.29 |
| NOI | $14.6k | $15.88 |
- Longitude
- -82.962966
- Latitude
- 42.404865