Search
Newer Two-Unit Duplex
For Sale
$430,000

1446 S Cherry Avenue, Tucson, AZ 85713

Residential Income, Southwestern, Tucson, AZ

Property Size2,184 SF
Lot Size0.16 Acres
Price / SF$196.89
Days on Market49

Property Features for 1446 S Cherry Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning Tucson - R2
Appliances Electric Range, Dishwasher, Disposal
Subdivision Altadena Heights
Lot features Subdivided
Elementary school Borton
Middle school Mansfeld
High school Tucson
Elementary school district TUSD
Middle school district TUSD
High school district TUSD
Directions From 22nd St, head south on Cherry Ave to the property on the left.
Standard status Active
APN 129080570
Size 2,184 SF
Lot size 0.16 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description From Parcel:001010010 /Altadena Heights Lot 8 Blk 20
Legal Description From Parcel:001010010 /Altadena Heights Lot 8 Blk 20

Utilities

Heating system Heat Pump (Heating)
Cooling system Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 2024
Number of units 2
Flooring type Tile - Ceramic
Building materials Frame - Stucco
Roof type Tile
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Tierra Antigua Realty
Listed By: Jose Campillo
Added: Jul 14 Changed: Aug 26 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:06AM
MLS# 22617417

Copyright © 2026 Multiple Listing Service of Southern Arizona. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2024, this duplex contains two residences totaling 2,184 square feet on a 0.16-acre lot. Each unit offers three bedrooms and two bathrooms, with ceramic tile flooring, frame-and-stucco construction, tile roofing, a heat pump, ceiling fans, and central air. Electric range, dishwasher, and disposal appliances are included in each residence. Separate electric and water meters serve the units, while public water supplies the property.

The property is located in Tucson, less than 3 miles from the University of Arizona and approximately 2 miles from Downtown Tucson. Restaurants, shopping, and entertainment are identified in the surrounding area, and the property carries Tucson - R2 zoning.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 2,184 square feet of total property size
  • Each unit includes 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Built in 2024 on a 0.16‑acre lot

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,604
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.02%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$432,080 $432.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$308,629 $308.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$240,044 $240.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,184 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$33.5K $15.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$1.23/SF
EGI
$30.9K $14.13/SF
− OpEx
−$9.3K −$4.24/SF
NOI
$21.6K $9.89/SF
Area
ZIP 85713
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$15.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$432,080
Cap Rate 7%
$308,629
Cap Rate 9%
$240,044

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$308.6K
$270.1K – $360.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,604 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.02%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$284.8K
$249.2K – $332.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,933 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.64%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$534.6K
$467.8K – $623.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,425 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.70%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

532
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 85713, AZ

46,810
Population
19,056
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
23.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,967
Density / Sq Mi
$50,264
Median Household Income
$32,302
Median Earnings
$1,017
Median Rent
$171,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separately metered residences with three-bedroom layouts, modern finishes, and central air conditioning.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1446 S Cherry Avenue Tucson, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $430,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 2,184 square feet of total property size; Each unit includes 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Built in 2024 on a 0.16‑acre lot
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message