Search
New Construction Duplex
For Sale
$430,000

1446 S Cherry Ave, Tucson, AZ 85713

Two residences offer separate electric and water meters, supporting independent utility tracking.

Property Size2,184 SF
Price / SF$196.89
Days on Market42

Property Features for 1446 S Cherry Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,184 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 2024
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Tierra Antigua Realty
Listed By: Jose Campillo
Source: Collaborative-agents
Added: Jul 21 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:37PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Tierra Antigua Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Completed in 2024, this 2,184-square-foot duplex contains two residential units, each configured with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Separate electric and water meters serve the units, providing distinct utility measurement for each residence.

The property is positioned less than 3 miles from the University of Arizona and approximately 2 miles from Downtown Tucson. Restaurants, shopping, and entertainment are also identified in the surrounding area. The two-unit layout supports both investor ownership and an owner-occupancy arrangement with rental income, as described in the property information.

Key Highlights

  • 2,184 SF duplex completed in 2024
  • Two units, each with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Separate electric meters for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,604
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.02%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$432,080 $432.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$308,629 $308.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$240,044 $240.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,184 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$33.5K $15.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$1.23/SF
EGI
$30.9K $14.13/SF
− OpEx
−$9.3K −$4.24/SF
NOI
$21.6K $9.89/SF
Area
ZIP 85713
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$15.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$432,080
Cap Rate 7%
$308,629
Cap Rate 9%
$240,044

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$308.6K
$270.1K – $360.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,604 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.02%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$284.8K
$249.2K – $332.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,933 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.64%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$534.6K
$467.8K – $623.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,425 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.70%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

690
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 85713, AZ

46,810
Population
19,056
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
23.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,967
Density / Sq Mi
$50,264
Median Household Income
$32,302
Median Earnings
$1,017
Median Rent
$171,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residences offer separate electric and water meters, supporting independent utility tracking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1446 S Cherry Ave Tucson, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $430,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,184 SF duplex completed in 2024; Two units, each with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Separate electric meters for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message