For Sale
    • Brokers
    Historic Tri-Level Dayton Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1441 Market Street, Dayton, TN 37321

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,488,000

    Stunning tri-level building in downtown Dayton with income potential.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    3,660 SF
    Lot size:
    0.10 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $406/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    67
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 3:54 am

    Property Features for 1441 Market Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,660 SF
    Lot size
    0.10 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1924

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Teresa Congioloso
    Teresa Congioloso

    Listing agent Teresa Congioloso License #256449

    Listing office Keller Williams Realty - Ridge to River

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Prime downtown location adjacent to the historic courthouse square
    • Significant income potential from two established, long‑term tenants
    • Historic building (built in 1924) with timeless architectural charm and modern upgrades (remodeled in 2020)
    • Versatile tri‑level building suitable for various uses: boutique hotel, restaurant, or office space
    • Luxurious second‑floor suite with stunning views and high income potential ($14,000-$15,000 annually)
    • Located in Dayton's Historic District, qualifying for annual grants for exterior improvements

    Overview

    This tri-level building, originally constructed in 1924 as a bank, is located in downtown Dayton adjacent to the historic courthouse square. A remodel in 2020 blends timeless architectural charm with modern upgrades. The building currently houses two established, long-term tenants. Third-floor office suites were added in 1956, expanding the potential for future tenants or business opportunities. The property offers possibilities to be transformed into a boutique hotel, restaurant, or prime office space. The second level features a suite with views of courthouse square through an oversized arched window. The second floor offers approximately 762 SF of rentable space, with an estimated annual income potential of $14,000 to $15,000. Located in Dayton's Historic District, this building qualifies for annual grants for exterior improvements, including windows, doors, awnings, and paint. The property size is 3660 square feet.