Search
Renovated Quadplex
For Sale
$2,695,000

144 Salem Street, Boston, MA 02113

Four renovated residences offer updated kitchens, baths, appliances, and in-unit laundry.

Property Size4,320 SF
Price / SF$623.84
Days on Market82

Property Features for 144 Salem Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,320 SF
Property subtype Multi-family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

quartz countertops
updated kitchens and baths
new flooring
stainless steel appliances
in-unit washer/dryer
dishwasher
walkout basement

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Buildings 1
Stories 4
Listing Agency: Engel & Volkers Boston
Listed By: Post Advisory Group
Source: Residentialproperties
Added: Jun 11 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:30PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Engel & Volkers Boston

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit residential income property contains 4,320 square feet across four levels and was built in 1900. Each residence has been renovated with updated kitchens and baths, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, dishwashers, new flooring, and in-unit washers and dryers. Interior and exterior renovations have also been completed, and the building includes a large walkout basement.

The property is located at 144 Salem Street in Boston’s North End, near Old North Church, Salem Street, and Prince Street. Its four-unit configuration and renovated interiors provide a clearly defined multifamily layout, while the basement adds additional building space.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit building with 4,320 SF across four levels
  • All units renovated with updated kitchens and baths
  • Quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and dishwashers

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$109,163
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.05%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,183,260 $2.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,559,471 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,212,922 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,320 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$163.3K $37.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.3K −$1.70/SF
EGI
$155.9K $36.10/SF
− OpEx
−$46.8K −$10.83/SF
NOI
$109.2K $25.27/SF
Area
Boston, MA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$37.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,183,260
Cap Rate 7%
$1,559,471
Cap Rate 9%
$1,212,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.56M
$1.36M – $1.82M (±1% cap)
NOI $109,163 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.05%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.45M
$1.27M – $1.69M (±1% cap)
NOI $101,486 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.77%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.23M
$2.83M – $3.77M (±1% cap)
NOI $226,437 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.40%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,797
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02113, MA

7,126
Population
4,664
Households
1.5
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
80%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
0.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
71,260
Density / Sq Mi
$110,321
Median Household Income
$72,264
Median Earnings
$2,498
Median Rent
$693,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four renovated residences offer updated kitchens, baths, appliances, and in-unit laundry.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 144 Salem Street Boston, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,695,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit building with 4,320 SF across four levels; All units renovated with updated kitchens and baths; Quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and dishwashers
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message