Search
Flex Space with Mezzanine
For Sale
$549,900

1431 Hilldale Ave # 6, Haverhill, MA 01832

New-construction flex bay with overhead-door access, mezzanine space, and customizable interior build-out.

Property Size2,310 SF
Price / SF$238.05
Days on Market125

Property Features for 1431 Hilldale Ave # 6

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,310 SF
Total Parking Spaces 5
Property subtype COMMERCIAL

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 23 ft
Mezzanine 600 SF
Sprinkler System Yes

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Year Built 2026
Construction steel
Listing Agency: Four Points Real Estate, LLC
Listed By: Chapman Real Estate Group
Source: Kevinfruh
Added: Apr 29 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:34PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Four Points Real Estate, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Unit 6 is a 2,310 SF flex condominium bay within a steel industrial building completed in 2026. The space provides 23-foot ceilings, a 14-foot overhead door, and a 600 SF mezzanine, along with a first-floor half bath and slop sink. A gas Modine heating system supports the bay, while sprinklers and fire alarms are installed throughout the building.

Each condominium unit includes 5 deeded outdoor parking spaces, with additional vehicle storage available inside the bay. The property is approximately 1 mile from Plaistow shopping and 2 miles from Route 495. The interior can be configured and finished to suit the occupant’s requirements.

Key Highlights

  • 2,310 SF Unit 6 flex condominium bay
  • 23‑foot ceilings with a 14‑foot overhead door
  • 600 SF mezzanine included

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$40,303
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$806,060 $806.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$575,757 $575.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$447,811 $447.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,310 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$66.5K $28.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.5K −$1.96/SF
EGI
$62.0K $26.84/SF
− OpEx
−$21.7K −$9.39/SF
NOI
$40.3K $17.45/SF
Area
Essex County, MA
Vacancy
6.80%
Lease Rate
$28.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
35.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$806,060
Cap Rate 7%
$575,757
Cap Rate 9%
$447,811

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Flex RnD
$575.8K
$503.8K – $671.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,303 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.33%
Second Best
Warehouse
$426.2K
$373.0K – $497.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,837 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.43%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.37M
$1.20M – $1.60M (±1% cap)
NOI $95,726 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.41%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Law Firm Building Supply HVAC Service Electrical Service Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

23 ft
Clear height
Yes
Sprinkler system
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

93
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 01832, MA

25,656
Population
10,735
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
11.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,251
Density / Sq Mi
$81,141
Median Household Income
$47,151
Median Earnings
$1,612
Median Rent
$410,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - New-construction flex bay with overhead-door access, mezzanine space, and customizable interior build-out.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 1431 Hilldale Ave # 6 Haverhill, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $549,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,310 SF Unit 6 flex condominium bay; 23‑foot ceilings with a 14‑foot overhead door; 600 SF mezzanine included
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message