Search
Updated Two-Unit Duplex
For Sale
$319,900

143 Breckenridge Street, Gettysburg, PA 17325

Separate entrances, laundry, parking, and screened outdoor space support flexible occupancy.

Property Size2,192 SF
Price / SF$145.94
Days on Market102

Property Features for 143 Breckenridge Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,192 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning R2, ELM STREET OVERLAY

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,660

Amenities

in-unit laundry
screened-in porch
rear deck
front porch
shed
No
Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Energy Efficient Appliances, ENERGY STAR Clothes Washer, ENERGY STAR Dishwasher, Dryer - Front Loading, Washer - Front Loading
Floor Plan - Traditional, 2nd Kitchen, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Pantry, Skylight(s), Wood Floors
https://pictureperfectllctours.com/143-Breckenridge-St/idx
No Pool
Outbuilding(s), Play Area, Sidewalks
Deck(s), Porch(es), Screened

Building Details

Year Built 1920
Buildings 1
Construction bungalow/craftsman-style
Listing Agency: Century 21 Redwood Realty
Listed By: Melissa M Atherholt · License #RSR003093
Source: Compass
Added: May 23 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 10:07PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 Redwood Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This updated bungalow-style legal duplex contains 2,192 square feet arranged as two 2BR/1BA units. Each residence has a private entrance and in-unit laundry, while the upper unit includes hardwood floors, generous closets, an updated kitchen and bath, and new stainless steel appliances. Traditional layouts include dining areas, pantry space, entry-level bedrooms, and wood flooring. A screened porch, rear deck, shed, and two off-street parking spaces add practical utility.

The property is zoned R2 with the ELM STREET OVERLAY and is permitted for 30+ day rentals. It sits across from a café and one block from WellSpan Gettysburg Hospital, with walkable access to downtown Gettysburg, restaurants, breweries, shops, historic attractions, and community events. Gettysburg Area School District serves the property.

Key Highlights

  • Legal duplex with two 2BR/1BA units totaling 2,192 square feet
  • Private entrances and in‑unit laundry in both residences
  • R2 zoning with ELM STREET OVERLAY; zoned for 30+ day rentals

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$10,111
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.16%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$202,220 $202.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$144,443 $144.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$112,344 $112.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,192 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$15.3K $6.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$812 −$0.37/SF
EGI
$14.4K $6.59/SF
− OpEx
−$4.3K −$1.98/SF
NOI
$10.1K $4.61/SF
Area
Adams County, PA
Vacancy
5.32%
Lease Rate
$6.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$202,220
Cap Rate 7%
$144,443
Cap Rate 9%
$112,344

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$144.4K
$126.4K – $168.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,111 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.16%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$132.7K
$116.1K – $154.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $9,287 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.90%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$403.7K
$353.3K – $471.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,260 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.83%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Parts Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pet Grooming Service Tech Support Center Tanning Salon Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,678
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17325, PA

27,879
Population
12,021
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
34%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
126.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
221
Density / Sq Mi
$79,351
Median Household Income
$32,633
Median Earnings
$956
Median Rent
$278,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Separate entrances, laundry, parking, and screened outdoor space support flexible occupancy.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 143 Breckenridge Street Gettysburg, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $319,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Legal duplex with two 2BR/1BA units totaling 2,192 square feet; Private entrances and in‑unit laundry in both residences; R2 zoning with ELM STREET OVERLAY; zoned for 30+ day rentals
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message