Search
Duplex with Attached Garages
For Sale
$340,000

1428 Briar Circle, Crowley, TX 76036

Two-bedroom units offer practical layouts with central air, private garages, and shared residential income potential.

Property Size1,948 SF
Price / SF$174.54
Days on Market153

Property Features for 1428 Briar Circle

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,948 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family / Full Duplex

Amenities

Central Air, Electric
Central, Electric
No
Carpet
Dishwasher, Electric Range
1
Decorative Lighting, Eat-in Kitchen
Brick, Wood Burning
Composition
One
Slab
Assessor
2
Brick

Building Details

Year Built 1986
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Wethington Agency
Listed By: Karan Wethington · License #0460818
Source: Compass
Added: Apr 1 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:04PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Wethington Agency

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains 1,948 square feet and was built in 1986. Each side includes 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, a one-car garage, central electric air conditioning, an eat-in kitchen, decorative lighting, a dishwasher, and an electric range. Interior finishes include carpet, while brick and wood-burning fireplace features are also present.

The property is currently occupied on one side, creating an existing tenant arrangement. The occupied unit may be viewed during the option period after the property is under contract. Exterior details include brick construction, a composition roof, slab foundation, and two exterior features noted in the property information.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 1,948 square feet
  • Each unit has 2 bedrooms and 2 baths
  • One‑car garage attached to each side

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$14,674
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.32%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$293,480 $293.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$209,629 $209.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$163,044 $163.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,948 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$23.6K $12.12/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$1.36/SF
EGI
$21.0K $10.76/SF
− OpEx
−$6.3K −$3.23/SF
NOI
$14.7K $7.53/SF
Area
Tarrant County, TX
Vacancy
11.21%
Lease Rate
$12.12 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$293,480
Cap Rate 7%
$209,629
Cap Rate 9%
$163,044

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$209.6K
$183.4K – $244.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,674 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.32%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$182.2K
$159.5K – $212.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,757 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.75%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$685.3K
$599.6K – $799.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,968 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.11%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Hair Salon Building Supply Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

107
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 76036, TX

31,589
Population
11,807
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
44.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
716
Density / Sq Mi
$94,124
Median Household Income
$48,214
Median Earnings
$1,579
Median Rent
$288,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-bedroom units offer practical layouts with central air, private garages, and shared residential income potential.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1428 Briar Circle Crowley, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $340,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 1,948 square feet; Each unit has 2 bedrooms and 2 baths; One‑car garage attached to each side
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message