For Sale
    Back to Search
    Turn-Key Liquor Store Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    14201 Harper Ave, Detroit, MI 48213

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Operating liquor store for sale, license included.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    4,617 SF
    Price / SF:
    $147/SF
    Added:
    Feb 10, 2026
    Days on Market:
    100
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:15 pm

    Property Features for 14201 Harper Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,617 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1952

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Joe Stack
    Joe Stack

    Listing agent Joe Stack License #MI

    Listing office Signature Associates Warren

    Listing date Feb 10, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Turn‑key liquor store ready for immediate operation.
    • Liquor license included.
    • Established, operational business.
    • Built in 1952.

    Overview

    This is a turn-key liquor store opportunity. The sale includes a liquor license. The property has a size of 4,617 square feet. It is located on Harper Avenue in Detroit, Michigan.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $677.0K
    NOI $60,929 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $870.4K
    NOI $60,929 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.22M
    NOI $60,929 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $85.9k $18.60
    − Vacancy −$4.6k −$1.00
    EGI $81.2k $17.60
    − OpEx −$20.3k −$4.40
    NOI $60.9k $13.20
    4,617 SF · lease $18.60/SF/yr · vacancy 5.40% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $870.4K
    $761.6K – $1.02M (±1% cap)
    NOI $60,929 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.96%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $812.4K
    $710.8K – $947.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $56,867 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.36%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.02M
    $891.2K – $1.19M (±1% cap)
    NOI $71,297 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.48%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Black Wall Street ... (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Inner City Liquor (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Similar Places Nearby

    • Farmer John Food Center 9731 Harper Ave, Detroit, MI 48213

Longitude
    -82.9672538
    Latitude
    42.4041345

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Grocery and convenience store - Operating liquor store for sale, license included.
    Where is this grocery and convenience store located?
    The property is located at 14201 Harper Ave Detroit, MI.