For Sale
    • Brokers
    Fountain Square Multi-Tenant Commercial Property Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1415 Shelby St, Indianapolis, IN 46203

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Renovated 6,590 SF property with income and occupancy potential.

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    6,590 SF
    Price / SF:
    $197/SF
    Added:
    Feb 27, 2026
    Days on Market:
    77
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:16 pm

    Property Features for 1415 Shelby St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    6,590 SF
    Property subtype
    Office

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Kendrick Davis

    Listing agent Kendrick Davis License #RB15000562

    Listing office Compass Chicago

    Listing date Feb 27, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Largest suite offering 3,640 SF is vacant and ready for immediate owner occupancy.
    • Income‑producing property with two existing tenants and leases.
    • Located in the heart of historic Fountain Square, a highly desirable urban area.
    • Two separate parking lots provide ample parking.
    • Newly renovated, move‑in ready condition.
    • Excellent accessibility with direct access from Shelby Street and alley access to parking.

    Overview

    Located in historic Fountain Square, this newly renovated 6,590 SF multi-tenant commercial property presents an owner-occupant opportunity. The building is positioned along Shelby Street in an active mixed-use corridor. The property includes three suites: 1417 Shelby Street, totaling 3,640 SF and currently vacant; 1415A Shelby Street, totaling 1,250 SF and leased through July 31, 2028; and 1415B Shelby Street, totaling 1,700 SF and leased through June 30, 2027. The layout combines owner-user space and stabilized tenancy. The site includes two separate parking lots, providing flexibility for tenant and customer use. Direct access from Shelby Street, along with alley access to both parking areas, allows for convenient ingress and egress, service access, and efficient traffic flow. Recent renovations enhance the functionality and appearance of the building. The 3,640 SF suite is suited for retail, office, or service-oriented users seeking a presence in Fountain Square, with the flexibility to expand in the future as leases expire. The property offers immediate occupancy, established tenancy, dedicated parking, and accessibility in an urban submarket.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $966.8K
    NOI $87,008 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.24M
    NOI $87,008 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.74M
    NOI $87,008 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $142.3k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$26.3k −$4.00
    EGI $116.0k $17.60
    − OpEx −$29.0k −$4.40
    NOI $87.0k $13.20
    6,590 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 18.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $1.24M
    $1.09M – $1.45M (±1% cap)
    NOI $87,008 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.69%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $1.01M
    $886.4K – $1.18M (±1% cap)
    NOI $70,911 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.45%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.64M
    $1.44M – $1.91M (±1% cap)
    NOI $114,824 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.83%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Indiana State Police ... Charitable Organization VOICES Corp. Family Recreation Center Alliance Security Inc Security Service

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -86.13942
    Latitude
    39.748028

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Renovated 6,590 SF property with income and occupancy potential.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 1415 Shelby St Indianapolis, IN.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,300,000.