Search
Office Building with Private Offices
For Sale
$400,000

1407 W Main Street, Russellville, AR 72801

COMMERCIAL - Russellville, AR

Property Size3,064 SF
Lot Size0.75 Acres
Price / SF$130.55
Days on Market126

Property Features for 1407 W Main Street

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Office
Directions From Pope County Court House head West property sits on corner of Main and New Orleans
Standard status Active
APN 805-00078-000C
Size 3,064 SF
Lot size 0.75 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description LOTS 1 2 11 12 E261-2FT 3LK 27 CITY OF RUSSELLVILLE
Tax Annual Amount 2146
Legal Description LOTS 1 2 11 12 E261-2FT 3LK 27 CITY OF RUSSELLVILLE

Building Details

Year built 1950
Listing Agency: River Valley Realty, Inc
Listed By: Sue A Strait · License #EB00046388
Added: May 1 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 6:06PM
MLS# 1344947

Copyright © 2026 ArkansasONE MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,064-square-foot office building was constructed in 1950 and offers a layout with multiple private offices. Wood flooring extends throughout the interior, while plantation shutters provide a consistent window treatment and privacy feature. The property also includes parking for clients and staff.

Situated at 1407 W Main Street in Russellville, Arkansas, the office occupies a 0.75-acre property in Pope County. Its configuration supports professional workspace and client-facing business use, with separate offices for individual work areas, meetings, or administrative functions.

Key Highlights

  • 3,064‑square‑foot office building constructed in 1950
  • Multiple private offices for individual workspaces or meetings
  • Wood flooring throughout the interior

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,986
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.75%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$539,720 $539.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$385,514 $385.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$299,844 $299.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,064 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$38.6K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$0.86/SF
EGI
$36.0K $11.74/SF
− OpEx
−$9.0K −$2.94/SF
NOI
$27.0K $8.81/SF
Area
Pope County, AR
Vacancy
6.80%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$539,720
Cap Rate 7%
$385,514
Cap Rate 9%
$299,844

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$385.5K
$337.3K – $449.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,986 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.75%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$489.5K
$428.4K – $571.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,268 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.57%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Bullocks law firm ... Government Office

Suggested Use

Top Pick Grocery & Convenience Store Electrical Service Building Supply (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pet Grooming Service Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

967
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72801, AR

18,510
Population
7,530
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
8.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,314
Density / Sq Mi
$42,363
Median Household Income
$22,473
Median Earnings
$837
Median Rent
$153,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Interior features wood flooring, plantation shutters, and multiple private offices.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 1407 W Main Street Russellville, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,064‑square‑foot office building constructed in 1950; Multiple private offices for individual workspaces or meetings; Wood flooring throughout the interior
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message