Search
Edinburg Fourplex Near UTRGV
For Sale
$390,000

1405 Prosperity Drive, Edinburg, TX 78539

MULTI_FAMILY - Edinburg, TX

Property Size3,808 SF
Lot Size0.22 Acres
Price / SF$102.42
Days on Market164

Property Features for 1405 Prosperity Drive

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Parking 8
Parking features None
Exterior features Mature Trees
Appliances Electric Water Heater, Smooth Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven-Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Subdivision Queens Ridge Estates
Lot features Curb & Gutters, Mature Trees, Sidewalks
Elementary school Truman
Middle school B.L. Garza
High school Edinburg North H.S.
Elementary school district Edinburg ISD
Middle school district Edinburg ISD
High school district Edinburg ISD
Directions NORTH ON SUGAR RD , FROM CHAPIN , EAST ON PROSPERITY .
Standard status Active
APN Q307000000000800
Size 3,808 SF
Lot size 0.22 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2024
Tax Annual Amount 9089

Utilities

Heating system Electric (Heating), Central
Cooling system Electric, Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 2005
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 4
Building materials Brick
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty RGV
Listed By: Ronaldo Lacayo
Added: Mar 21 Changed: Aug 13 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:06AM
MLS# 430983

Copyright © 2026 Greater McAllen Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fourplex property, located in Edinburg, Texas, features a functional floor plan with two bedrooms and two complete bathrooms in each unit. The property benefits from a relatively new roof, new air conditioners, and new water heaters. Situated in a favorable location, the fourplex is positioned just blocks away from the University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (UTRGV) and is in close proximity to restaurants and shopping centers. The property size is 3808 square feet, situated on a lot of 0.2218 acres.

Key Highlights

  • Excellent location, blocks from UTRGV and close to restaurants and shopping.
  • Updated major systems include a new roof, air conditioners, and water heaters.
  • Great 4‑plex income property investment opportunity.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$35,774
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.17%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$715,480 $715.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$511,057 $511.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$397,489 $397.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,808 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$52.6K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$0.38/SF
EGI
$51.1K $13.42/SF
− OpEx
−$15.3K −$4.03/SF
NOI
$35.8K $9.39/SF
Area
Edinburg, TX
Vacancy
2.75%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$715,480
Cap Rate 7%
$511,057
Cap Rate 9%
$397,489

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$511.1K
$447.2K – $596.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,774 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.17%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$456.7K
$399.6K – $532.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,969 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.20%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$988.1K
$864.6K – $1.15M (±1% cap)
NOI $69,165 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.73%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Building Supply Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

148
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78539, TX

37,686
Population
15,759
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
12.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,089
Density / Sq Mi
$64,864
Median Household Income
$38,413
Median Earnings
$1,034
Median Rent
$198,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Fourplex with new roof, AC, and water heaters near UTRGV.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1405 Prosperity Drive Edinburg, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $390,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Excellent location, blocks from UTRGV and close to restaurants and shopping.; Updated major systems include a new roof, air conditioners, and water heaters.; Great 4‑plex income property investment opportunity.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message