For Sale
    Back to Search
    Turn-Key Office Space with Warehouse Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1400 Union Avenue, Union Beach, NJ 07735

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $699,000

    2900 sq ft office with warehouse in Union Beach.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    2,916 SF
    Lot size:
    0.22 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $239/SF
    Added:
    Mar 26, 2026
    Days on Market:
    54
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 26 at 8:13 pm

    Property Features for 1400 Union Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,916 SF
    Lot size
    0.22 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1955

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    ROBERT DEKANSKI
    ROBERT DEKANSKI

    Listing agent ROBERT DEKANSKI License #232901

    Listing office RE/MAX 1ST. ADVANTAGE

    Listing date Mar 26, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Prime corner lot location in desirable Union Beach with high visibility and traffic.
    • Turn‑key 2900 sq. ft. office space, zoned B‑2, suitable for a flourishing business.
    • Six office spaces, kitchenette, and two half baths with modern upgrades.
    • Oversized garage/warehouse for storage or other business needs.
    • Private parking lot with ample on‑site parking.
    • Convenient commuter location with easy access to public transit and major roads (Route 36).

    Overview

    This 2900 sq.ft. turn-key office space is situated on a corner lot in a prime location in Union Beach. Zoned B-2, the property features modern upgrades throughout, including 6 office spaces, a kitchenette, and 2 half baths. It is suitable for use as an office space for a business. The property includes central air and forced heat, as well as an oversized garage/warehouse. A private parking lot provides on-site parking. The location offers easy access to public transit and major roads like Route 36, as well as shopping and dining.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $495.7K
    NOI $44,615 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $637.4K
    NOI $44,615 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $892.3K
    NOI $44,615 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $87.5k $30.00
    − Vacancy −$28.0k −$9.60
    EGI $59.5k $20.40
    − OpEx −$14.9k −$5.10
    NOI $44.6k $15.30
    2,916 SF · lease $30.00/SF/yr · vacancy 32.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $637.4K
    $557.7K – $743.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $44,615 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.38%
    Second Best
    Warehouse
    $484.9K
    $424.3K – $565.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $33,943 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.86%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $761.4K
    $666.3K – $888.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $53,300 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.63%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office Units

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center Accounting Firm

Longitude
    -74.1645557
    Latitude
    40.4392409

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - 2900 sq ft office with warehouse in Union Beach.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 1400 Union Avenue Union Beach, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $699,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime corner lot location in desirable Union Beach with high visibility and traffic.; Turn‑key 2900 sq. ft. office space, zoned B‑2, suitable for a flourishing business.; Six office spaces, kitchenette, and two half baths with modern upgrades.