Search
594-Unit Self Storage Facility
New
For Sale
$7,000,000

1400 S Durant St, Alvin, TX 77511

Eight single-story buildings offer climate-controlled and conventional storage options with gated access and on-site management facilities.

Property Size62,635 SF
Lot Size3.01 Acres
Price / SF$111.76
Days on Market2

Property Features for 1400 S Durant St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 62,635 SF
Lot size 3.01 Acres
Property subtype Self-Storage Facility
Occupancy 87%

Additional Details

Cap Rate 5.63%
Self-Storage Units 594

Amenities

video surveillance
automatic gate with digital keypad access
full service onsite manager's office with attached residence
SIGNIFICANT OPERATIONAL UPSIDE
MEANINGFUL RATE GROWTH RUNWAY
STRONG DEMOGRAPHIC BASE
HIGH VISIBILITY LOCATION
POSITIONED IN A GROWTH CORRIDOR
MAJOR INFRASTRUCTURE CATALYST
RECENT CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS
STABLE OCCUPANCY WITH UPSIDE

Building Details

Building Size 62,635 SF
Year Built 1982
Year Renovated 1994
Buildings 8
Stories 1
Units 594
Listing Agency: Marcus & Millichap | Denver
Listed By: Dave Knobler · License #License(s): TX: 606252
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 8:53PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Marcus & Millichap | Denver

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The Extra Space Storage (Managed) facility at 1400 S Durant St in Alvin, Texas, contains 62,635 NRSF across 594 storage units. Eight single-story buildings provide a combination of climate-controlled and non-climate-controlled space. Improvements include video surveillance, an automatic gate with digital keypad entry, roll-up doors, and concrete drive aisles. A manager’s office is located on site with an attached residence.

The property occupies approximately 3.01 acres and was originally built in 1982. Climate-controlled buildings were added in 1994, and the facility has received recent roof repairs and other capital improvements over the past two years. The operating improvements and site layout support a managed self-storage configuration with multiple building types and access features.

Key Highlights

  • 62,635 NRSF self‑storage facility with 594 units
  • Approximately 3.01‑acre site at 1400 S Durant St, Alvin, TX 77511
  • Eight single‑story buildings with climate‑controlled and non‑climate units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$399,572
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.71%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$7,991,440 $8.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$5,708,171 $5.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$4,439,689 $4.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 62,635 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$623.8K $9.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$53.0K −$0.85/SF
EGI
$570.8K $9.11/SF
− OpEx
−$171.2K −$2.73/SF
NOI
$399.6K $6.38/SF
Area
Brazoria County, TX
Vacancy
8.50%
Lease Rate
$9.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$7,991,440
Cap Rate 7%
$5,708,171
Cap Rate 9%
$4,439,689

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Self Storage
$5.71M
$4.99M – $6.66M (±1% cap)
NOI $399,572 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.71%
Second Best
Warehouse
$5.60M
$4.90M – $6.53M (±1% cap)
NOI $391,664 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.60%
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$780.28M
$682.74M – $910.33M (±1% cap)
NOI $54,619,531 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 780.28%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Extra Space Storage Storage Facility Alvin Self Storage Storage Facility

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Cafe & Coffee Shop Kitchen & Bath Showroom Law Firm Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

487
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 77511, TX

51,093
Population
20,499
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
83%
High-School Grad
150.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
340
Density / Sq Mi
$77,015
Median Household Income
$43,119
Median Earnings
$1,213
Median Rent
$218,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Self storage facility - Eight single-story buildings offer climate-controlled and conventional storage options with gated access and on-site management facilities.
Where is this self storage facility located?
The property is located at 1400 S Durant St Alvin, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $7,000,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 62,635 NRSF self‑storage facility with 594 units; Approximately 3.01‑acre site at 1400 S Durant St, Alvin, TX 77511; Eight single‑story buildings with climate‑controlled and non‑climate units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message