Search
Occupied Four-Unit Quadplex
For Sale
$389,000
Pending

140 General Arnold St Unit 1-4, Albuquerque, NM 87123

Four one-bedroom apartments are occupied, including three month-to-month tenancies and one lease extending through August 31, 2026.

Property Size3,000 SF
Days on Market30

Property Features for 140 General Arnold St Unit 1-4

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,000 SF
Property subtype Residential Income
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 4

Additional Details

Gross Income $45,600
Public Transit Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1976
Listing Agency: LPT Realty
Listed By: Casa ABQ
Source: Myabqhomesearch
Added: Aug 1 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:01PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of LPT Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fourplex contains four one-bedroom, one-bath apartments and was built in 1976. All units are occupied, providing an existing tenant base for a new owner. Three apartments are leased on a month-to-month basis, while the remaining lease runs through August 31, 2026.

The property is located near shopping, dining, public transportation, and major Albuquerque employment centers. The building contains approximately 3,044 square feet of residential space. The property address is 140 General Arnold St Unit 1-4, Albuquerque, NM 87123.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit property with four 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath apartments
  • Fully occupied with tenants in place
  • Three units are currently month‑to‑month

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,386
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.04%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$547,720 $547.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$391,229 $391.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$304,289 $304.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$41.4K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$0.76/SF
EGI
$39.1K $13.04/SF
− OpEx
−$11.7K −$3.91/SF
NOI
$27.4K $9.13/SF
Area
Albuquerque, NM
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$547,720
Cap Rate 7%
$391,229
Cap Rate 9%
$304,289

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$391.2K
$342.3K – $456.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,386 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.04%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$362.0K
$316.8K – $422.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,340 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.51%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$725.8K
$635.0K – $846.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,803 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.06%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon Nail Salon Spa & Massage Center Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

782
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 87123, NM

44,110
Population
20,533
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
28.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,526
Density / Sq Mi
$61,552
Median Household Income
$35,867
Median Earnings
$995
Median Rent
$236,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four one-bedroom apartments are occupied, including three month-to-month tenancies and one lease extending through August 31, 2026.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 140 General Arnold St Unit 1-4 Albuquerque, NM.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $389,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit property with four 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath apartments; Fully occupied with tenants in place; Three units are currently month‑to‑month
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message