Search
Duplex with Two-Car Garage
For Sale
$1,195,000

14 Welton Rd, Boston, MA 02132

Two units offer hardwood floors, screened decks, updated kitchens, and basement storage.

Property Size2,304 SF
Price / SF$518.66
Days on Market39

Property Features for 14 Welton Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,304 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1910
Listing Agency: Conway - West Roxbury
Listed By: Susan Michaelidis
Source: Billskerry
Added: Jul 25 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:31PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Conway - West Roxbury

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1910 duplex contains two residential units within 2304 square feet, each offering a spacious layout with high ceilings, hardwood flooring, original built-ins and period details. Both units include updated kitchens with pantries and private screened rear decks. A three-season entry porch serves the property, while the basement provides laundry and storage space. The unfinished attic adds substantial additional storage or future-use area. A private driveway and two-car garage provide dedicated off-street parking.

Located at 14 Welton Road in Boston’s West Roxbury section, the property sits on a dead-end street. The commuter rail is two blocks away, with schools, bus service, neighborhood shops, restaurants, and Trader Joe’s also identified nearby. New windows and gas systems described as young are among the property improvements.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 2304 square feet of living area
  • Private driveway and two‑car garage
  • Both units feature screened rear decks and updated kitchens with pantries

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$58,220
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.87%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,164,400 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$831,714 $831.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$646,889 $646.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,304 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$87.1K $37.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.9K −$1.70/SF
EGI
$83.2K $36.10/SF
− OpEx
−$25.0K −$10.83/SF
NOI
$58.2K $25.27/SF
Area
Boston, MA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$37.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,164,400
Cap Rate 7%
$831,714
Cap Rate 9%
$646,889

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$831.7K
$727.8K – $970.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,220 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.87%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$773.2K
$676.6K – $902.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,126 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.53%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.73M
$1.51M – $2.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $120,766 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.11%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Grocery & Convenience Store Food Market (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store HVAC Service Travel Agency Barber Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,155
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02132, MA

27,111
Population
11,967
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
64%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
4.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,533
Density / Sq Mi
$139,545
Median Household Income
$75,760
Median Earnings
$2,140
Median Rent
$714,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two units offer hardwood floors, screened decks, updated kitchens, and basement storage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 14 Welton Rd Boston, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,195,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 2304 square feet of living area; Private driveway and two‑car garage; Both units feature screened rear decks and updated kitchens with pantries
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message