Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Covered Porch
New
For Sale
$280,000

14 Hammond Street, Sanford, ME 04073

Multi-Family, Sanford, ME

Property Size1,224 SF
Lot Size0.06 Acres
Price / SF$228.76
Days on Market4

Property Features for 14 Hammond Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning U
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Basement, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
Parking features Off Street
Patio and Porch features Porch
Interior features 1st Floor Bedroom
Basement Unfinished, Full
Lot features Sidewalks, Intown
Standard status Active
Size 1,224 SF
Lot size 0.06 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 3277

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Hot Water(Heating), Oil
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1902
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
Building materials Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
Roof type Shingle
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Century 21 North East · Century 21 Real Estate
Listed By: Brian Samia Gary Samia
Added: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:06AM
MLS# 1678234

Copyright © 2026 Maine Listings. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,224-square-foot duplex contains two one-bedroom, one-bath residences. The vacant first-floor unit has fresh paint, wood floors, a covered porch, and basement access with washer and dryer hookups. The second-floor apartment is well maintained and also includes wood flooring. Exterior construction features vinyl siding with aluminum trim wrap, while the property has a shingle roof and off-street parking.

The heating system, oil tank, and chimney liner were updated in 2023. Each apartment has a separate electric hot water heater, and the building is served by public water and public sewer. Located in downtown Sanford, the property is near shopping, restaurants, walking trails, and other community amenities. The two-unit layout supports an owner-occupant arrangement or continued rental use.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex totaling 1,224 square feet
  • Two 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units
  • First‑floor unit is vacant and includes fresh paint, wood flooring, covered porch, and basement access

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,720
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.40%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$414,400 $414.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$296,000 $296.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$230,222 $230.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,224 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$31.1K $25.44/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.5K −$1.26/SF
EGI
$29.6K $24.18/SF
− OpEx
−$8.9K −$7.25/SF
NOI
$20.7K $16.93/SF
Area
York County, ME
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$25.44 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$414,400
Cap Rate 7%
$296,000
Cap Rate 9%
$230,222

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$296.0K
$259.0K – $345.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,720 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.40%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$270.2K
$236.5K – $315.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,916 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.76%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$388.0K
$339.5K – $452.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,160 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.70%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Bakery Garden Center Catering Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Plumbing Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

558
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 04073, ME

17,283
Population
7,772
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
37.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
458
Density / Sq Mi
$69,135
Median Household Income
$42,758
Median Earnings
$1,145
Median Rent
$259,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Downtown property with separate one-bedroom units and recent 2023 heating-system improvements.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 14 Hammond Street Sanford, ME.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $280,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex totaling 1,224 square feet; Two 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units; First‑floor unit is vacant and includes fresh paint, wood flooring, covered porch, and basement access
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message