Search
Mixed-Use Property with Gated Parking
For Sale
$661,250

14 Commercial Boulevard Unit 131 &, Novato, CA 94949

Flexible layout combines professional offices with conditioned light-industrial workspace.

Property Size2,168 SF
Price / SF$305
Days on Market169

Property Features for 14 Commercial Boulevard Unit 131 &

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,168 SF
Property subtype Mixed Use

Site & Location

Road Access Yes
Fenced Yard Yes

Warehouse & Industrial

Warehouse Space 726 SF
Conditioned Warehouse Yes

Additional Details

Office Units 1

Amenities

floor-to-ceiling windows
natural light
remodeled bathroom
kitchenette
attractive landscaping
professional neighbors
secure gated parking
Central Air
3
Landscaped. City Road.
Listing Agency: Athas & Associates Real Estate, Inc
Listed By: Fletcher Carroll
Source: Xome
Added: Mar 16 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:50PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Athas & Associates Real Estate, Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property combines two separately accessible suites totaling 2,168 square feet at 14 Commercial Boulevard in Novato. Suite 133 offers a reception area with floor-to-ceiling windows, three private offices, a remodeled bathroom, kitchenette, and approximately 726 square feet of conditioned warehouse or light-industrial shop space. Central air is included.

Suite 131 contains 613 square feet and has its own street access, while Suite 133 measures 1,555 square feet. The suites can function together as a 2,168-square-foot business location or remain separate for an owner-user, tenant, or investor. Gated off-street parking provides secure space for trucks or personal vehicles, and the property is situated within a landscaped Novato business park.

Key Highlights

  • Two separately accessible suites totaling 2,168 square feet
  • Suite 133 includes approximately 726 square feet of conditioned warehouse/light‑industrial shop space
  • Suite 133 features three private offices, reception area, remodeled bathroom, and kitchenette

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$43,902
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$878,040 $878.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$627,171 $627.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$487,800 $487.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,168 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$78.0K $36.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.8K −$3.60/SF
EGI
$70.2K $32.40/SF
− OpEx
−$26.3K −$12.15/SF
NOI
$43.9K $20.25/SF
Area
Marin County, CA
Vacancy
10.00%
Lease Rate
$36.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$878,040
Cap Rate 7%
$627,171
Cap Rate 9%
$487,800

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$627.2K
$548.8K – $731.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,902 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.64%
Second Best
Office B
$625.9K
$547.7K – $730.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,813 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.63%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$10.59M
$9.27M – $12.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $741,285 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 112.10%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

BEI Electrical Services General Contractor Strawberry Hill Music Music Venue Kreativz Advertising Agency Community Healing Center Psychotherapist International Association of Sufism Charitable Organization

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Skin Care Clinic Barber Shop (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Grocery & Convenience Store Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Office units
Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,395
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94949, CA

17,588
Population
7,541
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
48%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
13.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,313
Density / Sq Mi
$116,101
Median Household Income
$60,149
Median Earnings
$2,596
Median Rent
$1,075,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Flexible layout combines professional offices with conditioned light-industrial workspace.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 14 Commercial Boulevard Unit 131 & Novato, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $661,250.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separately accessible suites totaling 2,168 square feet; Suite 133 includes approximately 726 square feet of conditioned warehouse/light‑industrial shop space; Suite 133 features three private offices, reception area, remodeled bathroom, and kitchenette
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message