For Sale
    Back to Search
    Downtown Bessemer City Retail Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    136 W Virginia Avenue, Bessemer City, NC 28016

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $253,000

    2,175 SF retail building in a growing downtown area.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    2,175 SF
    Price / SF:
    $116/SF
    Added:
    Feb 14, 2026
    Days on Market:
    95
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:20 pm

    Property Features for 136 W Virginia Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,175 SF
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1930

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    MERRITT CROOM

    Listing agent MERRITT CROOM

    Listing office KELLER WILLIAMS CONNECTED

    Listing date Feb 14, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Prime downtown location in a growing area with revitalization underway.
    • 2,100+ sq ft brick retail building.
    • Strong visibility and access in a prime strip location.
    • Great potential for retail, office, or mixed‑use concepts.
    • Ideal for owner‑users or investors.
    • Value‑add opportunity in an improving market with long‑term upside.

    Overview

    This brick retail building, spanning over 2,175 square feet, is located in downtown Bessemer City. Situated in a prime strip location, the property benefits from strong visibility and access. The area is currently undergoing revitalization, presenting potential for retail, office, or mixed-use concepts. This property is suitable for owner-users or investors seeking a value-add opportunity in an improving market with long-term upside and strong community momentum. It offers an excellent commercial investment opportunity.