Search
7-Unit Mobile Home Park
New
For Sale
$139,950

205 W Robertson, Ridgecrest, CA 93555

Mobile home and RV property combining rental spaces with a bachelor unit.

Property Size400 SF
Days on Market2

Property Features for 205 W Robertson

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 400 SF
Property subtype Investment

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 1

Building Details

Building Size 400 SF
Year Built 1960
Stories 1
Units 7
Listed By: Jimmy La Peter
Source: Elliman
Added: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 3:10PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Jimmy La Peter

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mobile home and RV property includes six mobile home spaces along with a bachelor unit, creating a seven-unit configuration. The improvements date to 1960, and the property is offered for sale.

Located at 205 W Robertson in Ridgecrest, California, the site has a Walk Score of 71, classified as Very Walkable, and a Bike Score of 67, classified as Bikeable. The property is available for drive-by viewing, with additional details directed through the listing agent.

Key Highlights

  • Six mobile home spaces plus one bachelor unit
  • Seven total units
  • Improvements date to 1960

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$4,608
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.29%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$92,160 $92.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$65,829 $65.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$51,200 $51.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$8.6K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$262 −$0.65/SF
EGI
$8.4K $20.95/SF
− OpEx
−$3.8K −$9.43/SF
NOI
$4.6K $11.52/SF
Area
Kern County, CA
Vacancy
3.03%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$92,160
Cap Rate 7%
$65,829
Cap Rate 9%
$51,200

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$65.8K
$57.6K – $76.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $4,608 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.29%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$85.5K
$74.8K – $99.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $5,982 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.27%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Pacific One Mobile ... Campground & RV Park

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency HVAC Service Kitchen & Bath Showroom Accounting Firm Law Firm Plumbing Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

668
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93555, CA

32,810
Population
14,401
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
78.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
420
Density / Sq Mi
$84,141
Median Household Income
$50,198
Median Earnings
$1,180
Median Rent
$235,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mobile home & RV park - Mobile home and RV property combining rental spaces with a bachelor unit.
Where is this mobile home & rv park located?
The property is located at 205 W Robertson Ridgecrest, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $139,950.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Six mobile home spaces plus one bachelor unit; Seven total units; Improvements date to 1960
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message