Search
Warehouse for Sale
For Sale
$680,000

17549 US Highway 380 W, Ponder, TX 76259

Warehouse property for sale in Ponder, Texas, on US Highway 380 W.

Property Size4,800 SF
Days on Market225

Property Features for 17549 US Highway 380 W

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,800 SF
Zoning Unzoned

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,310

Amenities

Central Air
Central
On Site, Open

Building Details

Building Size 4,800 SF
Year Built 2025
Stories 1
Listing Agency: M&D CRE, LLC
Listed By: Zachary Strickland
Source: Evrealestate
Added: Jan 23 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 4:20AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of M&D CRE, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This warehouse property is offered for sale in Ponder, Texas, and is listed for $680,000. The asset is categorized as a warehouse/commercial real estate offering.

The property is located at 17549 US Highway 380 W in Denton County. Directions are provided via GPS.

For additional details on building layout, condition, utilities, and specific improvements, please request the full marketing package.

Key Highlights

  • Warehouse property for sale in Ponder, Texas
  • Located on US Highway 380 W
  • Year built: 2025

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,917
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.40%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$598,340 $598.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$427,386 $427.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$332,411 $332.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,800 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$38.6K $8.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.4K −$0.71/SF
EGI
$35.2K $7.33/SF
− OpEx
−$5.3K −$1.10/SF
NOI
$29.9K $6.23/SF
Area
Denton County, TX
Vacancy
8.80%
Lease Rate
$8.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$598,340
Cap Rate 7%
$427,386
Cap Rate 9%
$332,411

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$427.4K
$374.0K – $498.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,917 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.40%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$67.13M
$58.73M – $78.31M (±1% cap)
NOI $4,698,767 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 691.00%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Warehouses

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Storage Facility Big Box & Wholesale Store Garden Center Furniture & Home Goods Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

29
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 76259, TX

6,321
Population
2,041
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
51.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
123
Density / Sq Mi
$94,433
Median Household Income
$53,092
Median Earnings
$1,387
Median Rent
$356,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Midway Parking and Storage 17709 U.S. Hwy, US-380, Ponder, TX 76259

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Warehouse property for sale in Ponder, Texas, on US Highway 380 W.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 17549 US Highway 380 W Ponder, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $680,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Warehouse property for sale in Ponder, Texas; Located on US Highway 380 W; Year built: 2025
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message