Search
Mixed-Use Property with Apartments
New
For Sale
$449,900

911 9-11 S Main St, Mechanicsburg, OH 43044

Includes a fitness business, updated office space, and two upstairs apartments.

Property Size4,736 SF
Price / SF$94
Days on Market3

Property Features for 911 9-11 S Main St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,736 SF

Additional Details

Floor 1
Business Included Yes
Office Units 1

Amenities

kitchenette
bath

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Stories 2
Listing Agency: BHHS Metro & Fields Realty
Listed By: Dustin A Hurst · License #2004001827
Source: Dreamcolumbus
Added: Aug 30 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:30PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of BHHS Metro & Fields Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 4,736-square-foot mixed-use property combines an established fitness operation with updated office and residential space. The fitness business, Rush Fitness, conveys with current memberships and existing gym equipment. The adjoining first-floor office includes a kitchenette and bath, while both commercial areas provide access from the front and rear alley.

Two updated apartments occupy the second floor, along with a shared hallway containing coin-operated laundry equipment. Each apartment offers two bedrooms, one full bath, and large windows facing Main Street. Built in 1900, the property is located at 911 9-11 S Main St in Downtown Mechanicsburg, Ohio.

Key Highlights

  • 4,736‑square‑foot mixed‑use property built in 1900
  • Rush Fitness included with current memberships and existing gym equipment
  • Updated first‑floor office with kitchenette and bath

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,366
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$327,320 $327.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$233,800 $233.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$181,844 $181.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,736 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$25.0K $5.28/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.34/SF
EGI
$23.4K $4.94/SF
− OpEx
−$7.0K −$1.48/SF
NOI
$16.4K $3.46/SF
Area
Champaign County, OH
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$5.28 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$327,320
Cap Rate 7%
$233,800
Cap Rate 9%
$181,844

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$813.9K
$712.2K – $949.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,974 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.66%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$233.8K
$204.6K – $272.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,366 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.64%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.32M
$1.16M – $1.54M (±1% cap)
NOI $92,471 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 20.55%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Fitness centers & gyms

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Hair Salon HVAC Service Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Office units
Turnkey business
Opportunity

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

76
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 43044, OH

5,352
Population
2,054
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
16%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
79.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
67
Density / Sq Mi
$68,141
Median Household Income
$40,910
Median Earnings
$797
Median Rent
$215,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Midwest region

13.7% 2019
15.6% 2020
17.1% 2021
18.9% 2022
21% 2023
22% 2024
21.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Includes a fitness business, updated office space, and two upstairs apartments.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 911 9-11 S Main St Mechanicsburg, OH.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $449,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4,736‑square‑foot mixed‑use property built in 1900; Rush Fitness included with current memberships and existing gym equipment; Updated first‑floor office with kitchenette and bath
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message