Search
32-Unit Garden-Style Apartment Building
For Sale
$4,500,000

5808 Bromley Ave, Las Vegas, NV 89107

Renovated multifamily community with one- and two-bedroom layouts, mature landscaping, laundry facilities, and a barbecue area.

Property Size26,816 SF
Days on Market152

Property Features for 5808 Bromley Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 26,816 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 90%

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 32

Amenities

walk-in closets
upgraded flooring
window treatments
standard kitchens
lush mature landscaping
BBQ area
laundry facilities
Value-Add Opportunity !
Competely Renovated in 2018
Highly Desirable Central West Submarket

Building Details

Building Size 26,816 SF
Year Built 1964
Year Renovated 2018
Stories 2
Units 32
Construction garden-style
Listing Agency: Las Vegas Office
Listed By: Michael L. Shaffner · License #NV: BS.0045177
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: Apr 3 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:15AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Las Vegas Office

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The Residences at Bromley is a 32-unit apartment community in two-story garden-style buildings. Built in 1964 and renovated in 2018, the property offers one-bedroom residences measuring 756 square feet and two-bedroom residences measuring 965 square feet. Interior features include walk-in closets, upgraded flooring, window treatments, and standard kitchens. Shared amenities include mature landscaping, a BBQ area, and laundry facilities.

The community is located in a predominantly residential area of central-west Las Vegas, two blocks from the 95 Freeway. Meadows Mall and major economic drivers are accessible from the property, while Mariana's Supermarket and Ed Fountain Fountain Park are within a five-minute walk. Nearby schools include St. Francis De Sales and Red Rock Elementary.

Key Highlights

  • 32‑unit garden‑style apartment community in two‑story buildings
  • Built in 1964 and renovated in 2018
  • One‑bedroom floor plans measure 756 square feet

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$285,230
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.34%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,704,600 $5.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$4,074,714 $4.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$3,169,222 $3.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 26,816 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$547.0K $20.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$28.4K −$1.06/SF
EGI
$518.6K $19.34/SF
− OpEx
−$233.4K −$8.70/SF
NOI
$285.2K $10.64/SF
Area
Las Vegas, NV
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$20.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,704,600
Cap Rate 7%
$4,074,714
Cap Rate 9%
$3,169,222

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$4.07M
$3.57M – $4.75M (±1% cap)
NOI $285,230 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.34%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$9.27M
$8.11M – $10.81M (±1% cap)
NOI $648,624 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.41%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Restaurant Furniture & Home Goods

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

32
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

945
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 89107, NV

37,665
Population
13,844
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
16%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
5.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,726
Density / Sq Mi
$60,466
Median Household Income
$35,719
Median Earnings
$1,320
Median Rent
$289,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Renovated multifamily community with one- and two-bedroom layouts, mature landscaping, laundry facilities, and a barbecue area.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 5808 Bromley Ave Las Vegas, NV.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $4,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 32‑unit garden‑style apartment community in two‑story buildings; Built in 1964 and renovated in 2018; One‑bedroom floor plans measure 756 square feet
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message