Search
Updated Office Condo Units
For Sale
Contact for pricing

9270-9362 S 700 E, Sandy, UT 84070

Refreshed office condominium units with on-site and off-site parking and access to major roads and public transportation.

Property Size54,128 SF
Price / SF$285
Days on Market526

Property Features for 9270-9362 S 700 E

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 54,128 SF
Property subtype OFFICE

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Building Details

Parking Ratio 4 per 1,000 SF
Listing Agency: InterNet Properties
Listed By: Brook Hintze
Source: Moodyscre
Added: Mar 25, 2025 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:27PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of InterNet Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The property comprises updated office condominium units totaling 54,128 square feet. Interior and exterior improvements provide a refreshed presentation for office users, with the units offered for sale or lease.

Located at 9270-9362 S 700 E in Sandy, Utah, the property offers access to major roads, public transportation, and nearby amenities. Parking is available on site and off site at a ratio of 4 spaces per 1,000 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • 54,128 square feet of office condominium space
  • Updated interior and exterior finishes
  • On‑site and off‑site parking at a 4/1,000 ratio

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$784,802
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$15,696,040 $15.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$11,211,457 $11.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$8,720,022 $8.7M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 54,128 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$1.16M $21.48/SF
− Vacancy
−$116.3K −$2.15/SF
EGI
$1.05M $19.33/SF
− OpEx
−$261.6K −$4.83/SF
NOI
$784.8K $14.50/SF
Area
Salt Lake County, UT
Vacancy
10.00%
Lease Rate
$21.48 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$15,696,040
Cap Rate 7%
$11,211,457
Cap Rate 9%
$8,720,022

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$11.21M
$9.81M – $13.08M (±1% cap)
NOI $784,802 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.09%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$720.73M
$630.64M – $840.86M (±1% cap)
NOI $50,451,398 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 327.04%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office Units

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Veterinary Clinic Electrical Service Grocery & Convenience Store Travel Agency Florist

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,265
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 84070, UT

30,885
Population
12,212
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
36%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
7.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,231
Density / Sq Mi
$79,414
Median Household Income
$44,013
Median Earnings
$1,578
Median Rent
$429,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Refreshed office condominium units with on-site and off-site parking and access to major roads and public transportation.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 9270-9362 S 700 E Sandy, UT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $15,426,480.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 54,128 square feet of office condominium space; Updated interior and exterior finishes; On‑site and off‑site parking at a 4/1,000 ratio
(801) 860-1515 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message