Search
Updated Fourplex with Washer Connections
For Sale
$425,000

1113 Horizon Drive, Killeen, TX 76549

Four two-bedroom residences include private laundry hookups, ceiling fans, and access to recent interior and exterior improvements.

Property Size3,180 SF
Price / SF$133.65
Days on Market1310

Property Features for 1113 Horizon Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,180 SF
Property subtype Commercial Sale / Multi Family

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,841

Amenities

ceiling fans
in-unit washer/dryer connections

Building Details

Year Built 1997
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Jay Jay Tolentino · License #0530396
Source: Compass
Added: Feb 1, 2023 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 11:26PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,180 SF fourplex, built in 1997, contains four residences with two bedrooms and one bathroom per unit. Each unit includes ceiling fans and washer and dryer connections. Property improvements include a roof replacement completed in 2022, heavy-duty LVP flooring, fresh paint, some new appliances, and one new HVAC unit.

The property is located at 1113 Horizon Drive in Killeen, with H-E-B grocery store a one-minute walk away. Walmart, Chili’s, Applebee’s, Willow Springs Elementary, Palo Alto Middle, Shoemaker High, Lions Club Park, and Long Branch Park are also identified nearby. The fourplex has been continuously rented since 2021 and is positioned near Fort Hood.

Key Highlights

  • 3,180 SF fourplex with four 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units
  • Roof replaced in 2022
  • Heavy‑duty LVP flooring, fresh paint, and some new appliances

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,485
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.47%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$549,700 $549.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$392,643 $392.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$305,389 $305.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,180 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$42.0K $13.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$0.85/SF
EGI
$39.3K $12.35/SF
− OpEx
−$11.8K −$3.70/SF
NOI
$27.5K $8.64/SF
Area
Killeen, TX
Vacancy
6.46%
Lease Rate
$13.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$549,700
Cap Rate 7%
$392,643
Cap Rate 9%
$305,389

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$392.6K
$343.6K – $458.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,485 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.47%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$363.3K
$317.9K – $423.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,429 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.98%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$763.8K
$668.3K – $891.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,467 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.58%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Pharmacy (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Furniture & Home Goods HVAC Service Accounting Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

475
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 76549, TX

56,199
Population
21,794
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
94.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
597
Density / Sq Mi
$62,536
Median Household Income
$36,340
Median Earnings
$1,363
Median Rent
$202,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four two-bedroom residences include private laundry hookups, ceiling fans, and access to recent interior and exterior improvements.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1113 Horizon Drive Killeen, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $425,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,180 SF fourplex with four 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units; Roof replaced in 2022; Heavy‑duty LVP flooring, fresh paint, and some new appliances
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message