Search
Four-Unit Quadplex Property
For Sale
$690,000

1826 Rosedale St 4, Houston, TX 77004

Two buildings provide separately entered residences with individual utility meters and assigned parking.

Property Size4,630 SF
Days on Market17

Property Features for 1826 Rosedale St 4

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,630 SF
Property subtype Investment

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $18,738

Building Details

Building Size 4,630 SF
Year Built 1930
Stories 2
Listed By: Katelyn Day
Source: Elliman
Added: Aug 18 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:47PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Katelyn Day

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit quadplex consists of two buildings: a two-story brick duplex with two-bedroom, one-bath residences and a separate structure containing two one-bedroom units above the garage. Each residence has its own private entrance, individual electric and gas meters, and assigned parking. The property was built in 1930 and supports consideration for short-term stays, Airbnb use, or conventional long-term rentals.

The property is located at 1826 Rosedale St in Houston’s Museum District, with proximity to Downtown Houston, the Texas Medical Center, Hermann Park, Houston Zoo, Midtown, EaDo, Rice University, the University of Houston, and Texas Southern University. Access to METRORail, TX 288, I-45, and I-69 adds transportation connectivity. Walk Score is 93, Bike Score is 74, and Transit Score is 75.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit configuration across two buildings
  • Two‑story brick duplex with two‑bedroom, one‑bath residences
  • Two one‑bedroom units positioned above the garage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$60,642
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.79%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,212,840 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$866,314 $866.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$673,800 $673.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,630 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$91.7K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.0K −$1.09/SF
EGI
$86.6K $18.71/SF
− OpEx
−$26.0K −$5.61/SF
NOI
$60.6K $13.10/SF
Area
Houston, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,212,840
Cap Rate 7%
$866,314
Cap Rate 9%
$673,800

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$866.3K
$758.0K – $1.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,642 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.79%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$749.3K
$655.7K – $874.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,454 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.60%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.19M
$1.04M – $1.39M (±1% cap)
NOI $83,340 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.08%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Parts Store HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Home Appliance Store Locksmith Pet Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,506
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 77004, TX

37,005
Population
18,321
Households
2
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
57%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
5.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,116
Density / Sq Mi
$65,901
Median Household Income
$55,909
Median Earnings
$1,320
Median Rent
$384,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Two buildings provide separately entered residences with individual utility meters and assigned parking.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1826 Rosedale St 4 Houston, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $690,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit configuration across two buildings; Two‑story brick duplex with two‑bedroom, one‑bath residences; Two one‑bedroom units positioned above the garage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message