Search
Triplex with Detached Garage
For Sale
$950,000

6403 Tompkins Court, West Linn, OR 97068

Three-unit residential property with varied layouts, basement storage, and a detached garage.

Property Size2,200 SF
Price / SF$431.82
Days on Market475

Property Features for 6403 Tompkins Court

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,200 SF
Property subtype Multi Family
Zoning multi

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 1BR/1BA, 2 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,047

Amenities

2
Full Basement, Partially Finished, Storage Space
Slab
Composition
Cement Siding, Lap Siding

Building Details

Year Built 1929
Listing Agency: Vitality Home Realty
Listed By: Parvaneh Kalantari
Source: Compass
Added: May 14, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:50PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Vitality Home Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 6403 Tompkins Court in West Linn, Oregon, this three-unit residential property was built in 1929. The configuration includes one one-bedroom, one-bath unit and two two-bedroom, one-bath units, providing a mix of layouts within the building. Each unit includes an individual basement with storage space, and the property also has a detached garage.

The exterior combines cement siding and lap siding. Zoning is identified as multi. The property is positioned in West Linn, OR 97068, providing a defined residential setting for a multifamily asset with varied unit configurations and supporting storage areas.

Key Highlights

  • Triplex with one 1×1 unit and two 2×1 units
  • Individual basements with storage space for the units
  • Detached garage included

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,248
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.97%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$564,960 $565.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$403,543 $403.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$313,867 $313.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$54.1K $24.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$1.25/SF
EGI
$51.4K $23.35/SF
− OpEx
−$23.1K −$10.51/SF
NOI
$28.2K $12.84/SF
Area
Clackamas County, OR
Vacancy
5.10%
Lease Rate
$24.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$564,960
Cap Rate 7%
$403,543
Cap Rate 9%
$313,867

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$403.5K
$353.1K – $470.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,248 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.97%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$394.8K
$345.4K – $460.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,634 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.91%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$593.8K
$519.6K – $692.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,568 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.38%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Restaurant Auto Repair Shop Pharmacy Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

217
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 97068, OR

30,712
Population
11,656
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
63%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
22.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,371
Density / Sq Mi
$145,877
Median Household Income
$65,674
Median Earnings
$1,994
Median Rent
$760,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-unit residential property with varied layouts, basement storage, and a detached garage.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 6403 Tompkins Court West Linn, OR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $950,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Triplex with one 1×1 unit and two 2×1 units; Individual basements with storage space for the units; Detached garage included
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message