Search
Flex Space with Live-In Quarters
For Sale
$139,000

433 SUNNY HILL Drive, Pineville, LA 71360

Shop and residential components combine in a flexible property with dedicated living amenities.

Property Size2,000 SF
Price / SF$69.50
Days on Market974

Property Features for 433 SUNNY HILL Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,000 SF
Property subtype General Commercial

Amenities

3
No Parking.
Irregular
See remarks
Irregular.
Listing Agency: EXP REALTY, LLC
Listed By: Mary Sonnier · License #0000076724
Source: Xome
Added: Jan 1, 2024 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:16PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of EXP REALTY, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This flex property combines a 40-by-50 shop with attached living accommodations. The residential portion includes a kitchen, living area, bathroom, laundry area, and bedroom, providing a practical live-work configuration.

The shop is equipped with two roll-up doors, each measuring 8 feet high by 10 feet wide. Located on Sunny Hill Drive in Pineville, the property includes a gravel area and can support owner occupancy or rental use as described.

Key Highlights

  • 40‑by‑50 shop with two roll‑up doors
  • Two roll‑up doors measure 8 feet high by 10 feet wide
  • Living quarters include a kitchen, living area, bathroom, laundry, and bedroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$12,689
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.13%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$253,780 $253.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$181,271 $181.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$140,989 $141.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$19.9K $9.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$398 −$0.20/SF
EGI
$19.5K $9.76/SF
− OpEx
−$6.8K −$3.42/SF
NOI
$12.7K $6.34/SF
Area
Rapides County, LA
Vacancy
2.00%
Lease Rate
$9.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
35.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$253,780
Cap Rate 7%
$181,271
Cap Rate 9%
$140,989

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$401.1K
$351.0K – $468.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,080 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 20.20%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$256.3K
$224.3K – $299.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,940 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.91%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$551.3K
$482.4K – $643.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,592 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 27.76%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply Restaurant Law Firm Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

64
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 71360, LA

36,026
Population
15,970
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
193.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
187
Density / Sq Mi
$59,592
Median Household Income
$41,561
Median Earnings
$924
Median Rent
$196,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Back Woods Catering 4720 Hwy 28 E, Pineville, LA 71360
  • Guillory's Specialty Meats 4720 LA-28, Pineville, LA 71360

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Shop and residential components combine in a flexible property with dedicated living amenities.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 433 SUNNY HILL Drive Pineville, LA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $139,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 40‑by‑50 shop with two roll‑up doors; Two roll‑up doors measure 8 feet high by 10 feet wide; Living quarters include a kitchen, living area, bathroom, laundry, and bedroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message