Search
Two-Family Duplex with Finished Basement
For Sale
$1,990,000
Pending

158-36 77th Road, Fresh Meadows, NY 11366

Two levels provide three bedrooms and two full baths each, along with laundry and separate entrances.

Property Size3,198 SF
Days on Market629

Property Features for 158-36 77th Road

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,198 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,546

Amenities

Full Finished Basement
Washer & Dryer
separated entrances

Building Details

Year Built 2017
Construction brick
Listing Agency: E Realty International Corp
Listed By: Jian Tao Wu · License #10401214696
Source: Exitrealty
Added: Dec 10, 2024 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:48PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of E Realty International Corp

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2017, this legal two-family duplex offers 3,198 square feet with six bedrooms and four full bathrooms. Each floor is arranged with three bedrooms and two full baths, creating a consistent layout across both levels. The property also includes a full finished basement, a washer and dryer, and separate entrances.

Located at 158-36 77th Road in Fresh Meadows, NY 11366, the residence has a good overall appearance and is configured for two-family occupancy.

Key Highlights

  • Legal two‑family duplex with 3,198 square feet
  • Six bedrooms and four full bathrooms
  • Each floor includes 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$78,173
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.93%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,563,460 $1.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,116,757 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$868,589 $868.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,198 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$147.7K $46.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.6K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$142.1K $44.44/SF
− OpEx
−$64.0K −$20.00/SF
NOI
$78.2K $24.44/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$46.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,563,460
Cap Rate 7%
$1,116,757
Cap Rate 9%
$868,589

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.12M
$977.2K – $1.30M (±1% cap)
NOI $78,173 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.93%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$756.2K
$661.7K – $882.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,932 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.66%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.36M
$2.06M – $2.75M (±1% cap)
NOI $165,032 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.29%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Tech Support Center Cafe & Coffee Shop Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,641
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11366, NY

14,430
Population
4,915
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
1.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,620
Density / Sq Mi
$117,402
Median Household Income
$58,028
Median Earnings
$2,101
Median Rent
$950,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two levels provide three bedrooms and two full baths each, along with laundry and separate entrances.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 158-36 77th Road Fresh Meadows, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,990,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Legal two‑family duplex with 3,198 square feet; Six bedrooms and four full bathrooms; Each floor includes 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message