Search
Residential Income Property with RV Parking
For Sale
$464,900
Pending

13414/ 16 26TH, Spokane Valley, WA 99216

Residential income property with finished daylight space, fireplace features, and paved RV access.

Property Size1,928 SF
Days on Market1638

Property Features for 13414/ 16 26TH

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,928 SF
Property subtype Residential Income
Zoning RES

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,121

Amenities

Curbs
Baseboard, Fireplace(s), Electric, Wood
Walk-Out Access, Finished, Daylight
High Speed Internet
Territorial
Partial
Paved, RV Access/Parking

Building Details

Building Size 1,928 SF
Year Built 1972
Listing Agency: Sayles Real Estate LLC
Listed By: Bill Shine · License #SP22315
Source: Evrealestate
Added: Mar 7, 2022 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:59PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Sayles Real Estate LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This residential income property was built in 1972 and contains 1,928 square feet. Interior features include baseboard heating, electric service, fireplace(s), high-speed internet, and finished daylight space with walk-out access. The property also includes paved RV access and parking, along with partial territorial views.

Located in Spokane Valley, the property is reached from HWY 90 via Pines Road and HWY 27, with access continuing through 24th Avenue, Forrest, and 26th Avenue. RES zoning supports its residential income property classification.

Key Highlights

  • 1,928‑square‑foot residential income property
  • Built in 1972
  • RES zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,467
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$309,340 $309.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$220,957 $221.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$171,856 $171.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,928 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.1K $15.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$1.01/SF
EGI
$28.1K $14.59/SF
− OpEx
−$12.7K −$6.56/SF
NOI
$15.5K $8.02/SF
Area
Spokane Valley, WA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$15.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$309,340
Cap Rate 7%
$220,957
Cap Rate 9%
$171,856

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$221.0K
$193.3K – $257.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,467 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.33%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$418.8K
$366.5K – $488.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,318 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.31%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Dental Office Building Supply Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

162
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 99216, WA

28,379
Population
12,703
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
14.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,999
Density / Sq Mi
$69,958
Median Household Income
$40,652
Median Earnings
$1,307
Median Rent
$336,700
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Residential income property with finished daylight space, fireplace features, and paved RV access.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 13414/ 16 26TH Spokane Valley, WA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $464,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,928‑square‑foot residential income property; Built in 1972; RES zoning
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message