Search
For Sale
$6,480,000

140-152 West Sierra Madre Boulevard, Sierra Madre, CA 91024

Mixed-use properties

Property Size14,111 SF
Price / SF$459.22
Days on Market533

Property Features for 140-152 West Sierra Madre Boulevard

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 14,111 SF
Total Parking Spaces 18
Property subtype Commercial Sale / Mixed Use
Zoning CC
Net Operating Income $302,996

Building Details

Year Built 1953
Buildings 2
Listing Agency: Growth Investment Group Pasade
Listed By: Handoko Chen · License #01749321
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 16, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Mar 25 at 4:43PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Growth Investment Group Pasade

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$312,200
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$6,244,000 $6.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$4,460,000 $4.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$3,468,889 $3.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 14,111 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$477.5K $33.84/SF
− Vacancy
−$31.5K −$2.23/SF
EGI
$446.0K $31.61/SF
− OpEx
−$133.8K −$9.48/SF
NOI
$312.2K $22.12/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
6.60%
Lease Rate
$33.84 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$6,244,000
Cap Rate 7%
$4,460,000
Cap Rate 9%
$3,468,889

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$4.46M
$3.90M – $5.20M (±1% cap)
NOI $312,200 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.82%
Second Best
Office B
$4.41M
$3.86M – $5.14M (±1% cap)
NOI $308,455 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.76%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$7.55M
$6.61M – $8.81M (±1% cap)
NOI $528,848 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.16%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Retail space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Pharmacy Restaurant Barber Shop Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

991
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91024, CA

11,268
Population
5,113
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
48
Median Age
65%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
3.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,219
Density / Sq Mi
$141,094
Median Household Income
$83,231
Median Earnings
$2,086
Median Rent
$1,172,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 140-152 West Sierra Madre Boulevard Sierra Madre, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $6,480,000.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message