Search
Updated Duplex with Two-Bedroom Unit
For Sale
$360,000
Pending

100 2nd Avenue, Mount Ephraim, NJ 08059

Two-unit residential property with a basement laundry area, deck, sunroom, and separate one-bedroom upper residence.

Property Size1,313 SF
Days on Market159

Property Features for 100 2nd Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,313 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning RES.

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,720

Amenities

No
No Pool
Above Grade

Building Details

Year Built 1953
Listing Agency: BHHS Fox & Roach-Haddonfield
Listed By: Taylor Ashley Whylings · License #2079207
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 26 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:43PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of BHHS Fox & Roach-Haddonfield

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex offers two distinct residential units with recent exterior and mechanical updates. The first-floor residence includes two bedrooms, a full basement with laundry, a deck, and a sunroom. The upper unit provides one bedroom and a clean, comfortable living arrangement. The property is zoned RES. and was built in 1953.

Capital improvements include a roof replacement completed in April 2024, along with new windows and siding installed in 2019. Both hot water heaters and boilers were replaced in 2019. The Mount Ephraim property is located near Philadelphia and major highways, providing access suited to commuters. Area schools include Mount Ephraim Borough Public Schools, Audubon H.S., Mary Bray E.S., and R. W. Kershaw School.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex with two‑bedroom first‑floor unit and one‑bedroom upper unit
  • Roof replaced in April 2024
  • Windows and siding installed in 2019

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$14,933
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.15%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$298,660 $298.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$213,329 $213.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$165,922 $165.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,313 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$22.5K $17.16/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$0.91/SF
EGI
$21.3K $16.25/SF
− OpEx
−$6.4K −$4.87/SF
NOI
$14.9K $11.37/SF
Area
Camden County, NJ
Vacancy
5.32%
Lease Rate
$17.16 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$298,660
Cap Rate 7%
$213,329
Cap Rate 9%
$165,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$213.3K
$186.7K – $248.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,933 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.15%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$190.5K
$166.7K – $222.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,334 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.70%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$332.9K
$291.3K – $388.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,304 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Daycare Center Hair Salon Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

551
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 08059, NJ

5,639
Population
2,408
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
1.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,699
Density / Sq Mi
$95,635
Median Household Income
$55,574
Median Earnings
$1,458
Median Rent
$231,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit residential property with a basement laundry area, deck, sunroom, and separate one-bedroom upper residence.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 100 2nd Avenue Mount Ephraim, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $360,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex with two‑bedroom first‑floor unit and one‑bedroom upper unit; Roof replaced in April 2024; Windows and siding installed in 2019
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message