Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Separate Utilities
For Sale
$217,000
Pending

1022 Avery Ave, Syracuse, NY 13204

Owner-occupant or investor property with off-street parking, basement storage, a deck, and a storage shed.

Property Size2,112 SF
Days on Market128

Property Features for 1022 Avery Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,112 SF
Property subtype Multi Family
Occupancy 50%

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Gross Income $15,000

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,337

Amenities

storage shed
deck
full basement

Building Details

Building Size 2,112 SF
Year Built 1921
Stories 2
Units 2
Listing Agency: Procopio Real Estate
Listed By: Zach Oneill · License #10301217122
Source: Elliman
Added: Apr 27 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:26PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Procopio Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 1022 Avery Ave in Syracuse, this 1921 duplex contains two residential units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom. Separate utilities serve the apartments, while a full basement, storage shed, deck, and off-street parking add practical functionality.

The property is currently 50% occupied, with one unit available for an owner-occupant or incoming tenant. Its two-unit configuration supports both residential ownership and rental use. The property is near local amenities, shopping, schools, and major roadways, with walk, bike, and transit scores of 43, 13, and 32, respectively.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom in each unit
  • Separate utilities for each apartment
  • 50% occupied with one unit available

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,941
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.19%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$398,820 $398.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$284,871 $284.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$221,567 $221.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,112 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$38.8K $18.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$1.19/SF
EGI
$36.3K $17.17/SF
− OpEx
−$16.3K −$7.72/SF
NOI
$19.9K $9.44/SF
Area
Syracuse, NY
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$18.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$398,820
Cap Rate 7%
$284,871
Cap Rate 9%
$221,567

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$321.0K
$280.9K – $374.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,472 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.36%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$284.9K
$249.3K – $332.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,941 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.19%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$367.0K
$321.2K – $428.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,693 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Building Supply Law Firm Electrical Service Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
50%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

449
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 13204, NY

19,752
Population
10,410
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
4.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,593
Density / Sq Mi
$42,585
Median Household Income
$35,609
Median Earnings
$1,054
Median Rent
$97,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Owner-occupant or investor property with off-street parking, basement storage, a deck, and a storage shed.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1022 Avery Ave Syracuse, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $217,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom in each unit; Separate utilities for each apartment; 50% occupied with one unit available
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message