Search
Mixed-Use Property with Warehouse
For Sale
$750,000

21926 W Taylor Road, Plainfield, IL 60544

Combination of residential, storage, warehouse, and fenced-yard improvements with access from two roads.

Property Size5,200 SF
Lot Size2.40 Acres
Days on Market31

Property Features for 21926 W Taylor Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,200 SF
Lot size 2.40 Acres
Property subtype Industrial
Zoning I-1

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes
Fenced Yard Yes

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2B/1B
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Warehouse Space 3,024 SF

Building Details

Building Size 5,200 SF
Year Built 1948
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Karen Kulczycki, CCIM, SIOR · License #IL #471020279
Source: Svn
Added: Aug 2 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:21PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Karen Kulczycki, CCIM, SIOR

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property combines residential accommodations with warehouse and outdoor storage improvements on approximately 2.4 acres. The improvements include a 900 SF two-bedroom, one-bath home with yard, a detached two-car garage, a 575 SF mobile home, a 3,024 SF storage building, and a 1,250 SF Quonset hut with yard. The residence has received updates including flooring, paint, a front window, porch railing, a water softener, furnace, water heater, and yard fencing.

The property fronts West Taylor Road for 449 feet with two curb cuts and has 265 feet of frontage on Old Butler Road with one curb cut. Interstate 55 is less than one mile away. The warehouse component is zoned I-1, identified as a Limited Industrial District, and the property is located in unincorporated Plainfield, Illinois.

The property is currently leased through June 2027 with three sublessee tenants. A cell tower is excluded from the offering.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 2.4‑acre mixed‑use property with residential, warehouse, storage, and yard improvements
  • 900 SF 2B/1B residential home with yard and a detached 2‑car garage
  • 3,024 SF storage unit and 1,250 SF Quonset hut with yard

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$60,324
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.04%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,206,480 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$861,771 $861.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$670,267 $670.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$117.9K $22.68/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.3K −$1.59/SF
EGI
$109.7K $21.09/SF
− OpEx
−$49.4K −$9.49/SF
NOI
$60.3K $11.60/SF
Area
Will County, IL
Vacancy
7.00%
Lease Rate
$22.68 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,206,480
Cap Rate 7%
$861,771
Cap Rate 9%
$670,267

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$1.13M
$987.2K – $1.32M (±1% cap)
NOI $78,975 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.53%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$861.8K
$754.1K – $1.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,324 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.04%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.18M
$1.03M – $1.38M (±1% cap)
NOI $82,555 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mixed-use properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

144
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 60544, IL

27,680
Population
10,553
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
43%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
24.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,144
Density / Sq Mi
$108,447
Median Household Income
$59,601
Median Earnings
$1,809
Median Rent
$311,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Combination of residential, storage, warehouse, and fenced-yard improvements with access from two roads.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 21926 W Taylor Road Plainfield, IL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $750,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 2.4‑acre mixed‑use property with residential, warehouse, storage, and yard improvements; 900 SF 2B/1B residential home with yard and a detached 2‑car garage; 3,024 SF storage unit and 1,250 SF Quonset hut with yard
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message