Search
Duplex With Separate ADU
For Sale
$899,000

50967 Spring Valley Road, Lancaster, CA 93536

Two residential units offer flexible living arrangements across a spacious acreage property with central heating and cooling.

Property Size3,696 SF
Price / SF$243.24
Days on Market477

Property Features for 50967 Spring Valley Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,696 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning A-2

Amenities

Central Air/Refrig
Central Heat/Gas
Tile
Stucco, Wood

Building Details

Year Built 2026
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty A.V.
Listed By: Veronica V Gonzales · License #01489743
Source: Compass
Added: May 12, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:47PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty A.V.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex property includes a 2,497-square-foot primary residence with six bedrooms, four bathrooms, porches, patios, and a 1,064-square-foot attached garage. A separate accessory dwelling unit adds four bedrooms, two bathrooms, 1,199 square feet, and its own porch and patio. Both residences are designed for residential use, with central air conditioning and gas-fired central heat. Tile, stucco, and wood exterior materials are noted.

The property encompasses 2.5 acres at 50967 Spring Valley Road in Lancaster, California. The land is described as virtually flat with a gradual westward slope. Fire sprinklers, solar readiness, and septic system installation are addressed through separate permits. Construction dates to 2026, with completion estimated for the end of March 2026. The property is zoned A-2.

Key Highlights

  • 2.5‑acre property at 50967 Spring Valley Road, Lancaster, CA 93536
  • Primary residence includes 6 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, and 2,497 sq. ft.
  • Separate ADU provides 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,199 sq. ft.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$61,794
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.87%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,235,880 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$882,771 $882.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$686,600 $686.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,696 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$93.1K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.9K −$1.32/SF
EGI
$88.3K $23.88/SF
− OpEx
−$26.5K −$7.17/SF
NOI
$61.8K $16.72/SF
Area
Lancaster, CA
Vacancy
5.22%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,235,880
Cap Rate 7%
$882,771
Cap Rate 9%
$686,600

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$882.8K
$772.4K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,794 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.87%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$790.4K
$691.6K – $922.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,325 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.15%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.16M
$1.02M – $1.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $81,267 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.04%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Butcher

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

Demographics for 93536, CA

74,283
Population
24,407
Households
3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
254.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
292
Density / Sq Mi
$102,927
Median Household Income
$58,484
Median Earnings
$1,946
Median Rent
$484,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer flexible living arrangements across a spacious acreage property with central heating and cooling.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 50967 Spring Valley Road Lancaster, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $899,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2.5‑acre property at 50967 Spring Valley Road, Lancaster, CA 93536; Primary residence includes 6 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, and 2,497 sq. ft.; Separate ADU provides 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,199 sq. ft.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message