Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Basement Storage
For Sale
$485,000
Pending

18 Crest Avenue, Pennington, NJ 08534

Two residential units offer hardwood flooring, eat-in kitchens, and designated basement storage.

Property Size1,683 SF
Lot Size0.76 Acres
Days on Market153

Property Features for 18 Crest Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,683 SF
Lot size 0.76 Acres
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning R100

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $9,479

Amenities

No
No Pool
Above Grade, Below Grade

Building Details

Year Built 1956
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Corcoran Sawyer Smith - Pennington
Listed By: Susan Thompson · License #785606
Source: Compass
Added: Apr 1 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:37PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Corcoran Sawyer Smith - Pennington

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex at 18 Crest Avenue includes two separate residences, each with two bedrooms, one full bathroom, hardwood flooring, a living room, and an eat-in kitchen. Both kitchens include a refrigerator, dishwasher, and range. The main-level unit contains approximately 860 sq ft and has access to a private basement area with an additional 400 sq ft of storage, plus a washer and dryer. The upper-level unit is also approximately 860 sq ft and has divided basement storage accessed through Bilco doors.

The property occupies .76 acres in Hopewell Township, with an expansive yard that provides outdoor space for recreation, relaxation, or gardening. It is near Pennington, Hopewell Borough, and Princeton, with access to major roadways and nearby train stations. The property is located within the Hopewell Valley Regional Schools district and is zoned R100.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex with two separate units, each offering 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath
  • Each unit measures approximately 860 sq ft and includes hardwood flooring
  • Main‑level unit includes an additional 400 sq ft of private basement storage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$29,741
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.13%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$594,820 $594.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$424,871 $424.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$330,456 $330.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,683 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$45.4K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.0K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$42.5K $25.25/SF
− OpEx
−$12.7K −$7.57/SF
NOI
$29.7K $17.67/SF
Area
Mercer County, NJ
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$594,820
Cap Rate 7%
$424,871
Cap Rate 9%
$330,456

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$424.9K
$371.8K – $495.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,741 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.13%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$367.0K
$321.1K – $428.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,687 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.30%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$541.5K
$473.8K – $631.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,904 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.82%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon Building Supply Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Auto Parts Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

242
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 08534, NJ

12,955
Population
5,107
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
72%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
21.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
594
Density / Sq Mi
$180,491
Median Household Income
$94,154
Median Earnings
$2,106
Median Rent
$573,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer hardwood flooring, eat-in kitchens, and designated basement storage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 18 Crest Avenue Pennington, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $485,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex with two separate units, each offering 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath; Each unit measures approximately 860 sq ft and includes hardwood flooring; Main‑level unit includes an additional 400 sq ft of private basement storage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message