Search
Mixed-Use Space with High Ceilings
For Sale
$1,090,000

1644 Taraval Street, San Francisco, CA 94116

Built in 2025 with a rear vent hood, fire sprinkler system, and accessible half bathroom.

Property Size1,320 SF
Price / SF$825.76
Days on Market549

Property Features for 1644 Taraval Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,320 SF
Property subtype Commercial Sale / Mixed Use

Additional Details

Sprinkler System Yes

Amenities

dedicated vent hood at the rear
ADA-compliant half bathroom
tankless water heater
soaring high ceilings with modern lighting
Fire Alarm
Accessible Bathroom(s)

Building Details

Year Built 2025
Listing Agency: Chance Real Estate
Listed By: Suki Tsang · License #01968906
Source: Compass
Added: Feb 28, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Mar 25 at 5:23PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Chance Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,320-square-foot mixed-use commercial space was built in 2025 and offers a flexible interior for office, coffee shop, restaurant, or retail use. High ceilings, contemporary lighting, and a bright interior create a functional setting for a range of commercial concepts. Building features include a fire sprinkler system, rear vent hood, ADA-compliant half bathroom, and tankless water heater.

The property is located at 1644 Taraval Street in San Francisco, California. Its existing mechanical and accessibility features provide a practical foundation for customizing the space to the intended operation.

Key Highlights

  • 1,320‑square‑foot mixed‑use commercial space
  • Built in 2025
  • High ceilings with modern lighting

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$32,525
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.98%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$650,500 $650.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$464,643 $464.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$361,389 $361.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,320 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$58.1K $44.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$14.8K −$11.19/SF
EGI
$43.4K $32.85/SF
− OpEx
−$10.8K −$8.21/SF
NOI
$32.5K $24.64/SF
Area
ZIP 94116
Vacancy
25.40%
Lease Rate
$44.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$650,500
Cap Rate 7%
$464,643
Cap Rate 9%
$361,389

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$6.02M
$5.27M – $7.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $421,247 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 38.65%
Second Best
Office B
$464.6K
$406.6K – $542.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,525 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.98%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office Units

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Hotel & Motel Computer & Electronic Repair Barber Shop Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Sprinkler system

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,460
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94116, CA

44,092
Population
16,406
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
57%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
2.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
17,637
Density / Sq Mi
$152,587
Median Household Income
$79,675
Median Earnings
$2,938
Median Rent
$1,450,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in San Francisco, CA

5.4% 2019
15.8% 2020
18.5% 2021
24.1% 2022
32.5% 2023
34.2% 2024
33.1% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Built in 2025 with a rear vent hood, fire sprinkler system, and accessible half bathroom.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 1644 Taraval Street San Francisco, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,090,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,320‑square‑foot mixed‑use commercial space; Built in 2025; High ceilings with modern lighting
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message