Search
Wellness Center with Treatment Suites
For Sale
$1,895,000

1016 SE 12TH Ave, Portland, OR 97214

A practitioner-oriented facility combines private treatment suites with a dedicated yoga and event studio.

Property Size5,006 SF
Price / SF$378.55
Days on Market483

Property Features for 1016 SE 12TH Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,006 SF
Total Parking Spaces 38
Property subtype General Commercial

Financials

Cap Rate 7%
Business Included Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $12,524

Amenities

3
Flat, Shingle
CM2
Parking.
38 Parking Spaces. Off Street.
Handicapped Access, Office/Library, Sprinklers, Storage Area. Concrete Road.

Building Details

Year Built 1901
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Keller Williams PDX Central
Listed By: Kaya Liden
Source: Xome
Added: May 7, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:25PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams PDX Central

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 5006-square-foot wellness facility includes 13 private treatment suites and a 900-square-foot studio designed for yoga and events. Twelve suites are leased to long-term, licensed practitioners, supporting an established operating model with limited owner involvement. A professionally managed website is also in place to streamline daily administration.

The property is located in Portland’s SE Buckman neighborhood and includes a dedicated 38-space parking lot directly across from the building. Recent capital work includes exterior painting and a new deck completed in 2024, while the sewer line and roof were replaced within 10 years. Additional features include handicapped access, office or library space, storage, sprinklers, and CM2 zoning.

Key Highlights

  • 13 private treatment suites, with 12 leased to long‑term, licensed practitioners
  • 900 SF yoga and event studio
  • Dedicated 38‑space parking lot directly across from the property

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$64,801
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.42%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,296,020 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$925,729 $925.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$720,011 $720.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,006 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$114.1K $22.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$27.7K −$5.54/SF
EGI
$86.4K $17.26/SF
− OpEx
−$21.6K −$4.31/SF
NOI
$64.8K $12.94/SF
Area
Portland, OR
Vacancy
24.30%
Lease Rate
$22.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,296,020
Cap Rate 7%
$925,729
Cap Rate 9%
$720,011

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$925.7K
$810.0K – $1.08M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,801 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.42%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.41M
$1.23M – $1.64M (±1% cap)
NOI $98,407 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.19%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Melting Point Massage Alternative Medicine Practice Bright Life - Caroline ... Physician Whitney Handrich Wellness Gym & Fitness Center Elizabeth E. John, ... Physician Golden Ratio Healing ... Alternative Medicine Practice

Suggested Use

Top Pick Florist (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Tanning Salon Supermarket Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Turnkey business
Opportunity

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

4,684
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 97214, OR

28,403
Population
15,948
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
67%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
2.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,794
Density / Sq Mi
$86,879
Median Household Income
$55,643
Median Earnings
$1,628
Median Rent
$733,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Portland, OR

10.1% 2019
12.3% 2020
16.1% 2021
18.5% 2022
20.8% 2023
21.7% 2024
24.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Hasina Cohen 2410 SE 10th Ave, Portland, OR 97214
  • Wheels Darling 2410 SE 10th Ave, Portland, OR 97214
  • Jonathan Ho 2505 SE 11th Ave #268, Portland, OR 97202
  • The Healthy Foundation 2505 se 11th ave, portland, or 97202
  • AOM Health 959 SE Division St, Portland, OR 97214

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Spa & wellness property - A practitioner-oriented facility combines private treatment suites with a dedicated yoga and event studio.
Where is this spa & wellness property located?
The property is located at 1016 SE 12TH Ave Portland, OR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,895,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 13 private treatment suites, with 12 leased to long‑term, licensed practitioners; 900 SF yoga and event studio; Dedicated 38‑space parking lot directly across from the property
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message