Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Separate Entrances
New
For Sale
$550,000

134 S Van Gilder St, Knoxville, TN 37915

Multi-Family, Knoxville, TN

Property Size2,400 SF
Lot Size0.14 Acres
Price / SF$229.17
Days on Market5

Property Features for 134 S Van Gilder St

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 6
Full bathrooms 6
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 6, Bathroom 5, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 1
Parking features On Street, Off Street
Patio and Porch features Porch
Interior features Walk-In Closet(s)
Appliances Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Subdivision John S Vangilder
Directions From I-40, take Exit 388A for TN-158 W/James White Pkwy toward Summit Hill Dr. Take the Summit Hill Dr exit and turn left onto E Summit Hill Dr. Turn left onto Martin Luther King Jr Ave, then left onto S Van Gilder St. Property will be on the right.
Standard status Active
APN 095BC021
Size 2,400 SF
Lot size 0.14 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 168

Utilities

Heating system Heat Pump (Heating), Electric (Heating), Central
Cooling system Zoned, Central Air

Amenities

shared parking/driveway
shared yard space
individual utility metering
private entrances

Building Details

Year built 2026
Number of units 2
Building materials Vinyl Siding, Frame
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: The Real Estate Firm, Inc.
Listed By: Adrian Wannamaker
Added: Aug 27 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:06AM
MLS# 1353355

Copyright © 2026 East Tennessee Realtors®. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2026 duplex contains two independent residences under one roof, with each unit offering three bedrooms and three bathrooms. The property totals 2,400 square feet, with 1,200 sq ft assigned to each side. Separate entrances support independent occupancy, while individual utility metering helps distinguish each residence. Interior features include walk-in closet(s), central air, zoned cooling, electric heat, and a heat pump. Appliances listed for the property include a dishwasher, microwave, range, and refrigerator.

Located at 134 S Van Gilder St in Knoxville, the property is approximately 5 minutes from downtown Knoxville. Shared outdoor elements include a driveway and yard, with parking available off street and on street. The 0.14-acre site also includes a porch and a shingle roof.

Key Highlights

  • Two 3‑bedroom, 3‑bathroom units under one roof
  • 1,200 sq ft per unit; 2,400 sq ft total
  • Separate entrances and individual utility metering

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,406
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.26%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$468,120 $468.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$334,371 $334.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$260,067 $260.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$36.0K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$1.07/SF
EGI
$33.4K $13.93/SF
− OpEx
−$10.0K −$4.18/SF
NOI
$23.4K $9.75/SF
Area
Knoxville, TN
Vacancy
7.12%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$468,120
Cap Rate 7%
$334,371
Cap Rate 9%
$260,067

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$334.4K
$292.6K – $390.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,406 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.26%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$307.7K
$269.2K – $359.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,538 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.92%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$594.4K
$520.1K – $693.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,610 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.57%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

756
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 37915, TN

5,509
Population
3,722
Households
1.5
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
76%
High-School Grad
1.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,899
Density / Sq Mi
$22,236
Median Household Income
$29,433
Median Earnings
$519
Median Rent
$206,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two independent residences provide flexible rental, owner-occupancy, or multigenerational living arrangements.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 134 S Van Gilder St Knoxville, TN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $550,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two 3‑bedroom, 3‑bathroom units under one roof; 1,200 sq ft per unit; 2,400 sq ft total; Separate entrances and individual utility metering
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message