Search
Updated Mobile Home Park Residence
New
For Sale
$729,000

134-552 Bean Creek Rd, Scotts Valley, CA 95066

Two-bedroom residence in Montevalle Senior Community with an open interior, private outdoor areas, and accessibility features.

Property Size1,368 SF
Price / SF$532.89
Days on Market6

Property Features for 134-552 Bean Creek Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,368 SF
Property subtype Manufactured In Park
Listing Agency: Tri-County Real Estate Associates Inc
Listed By: Kim Turley · License #01125248
Source: Exprealty
Added: Aug 27 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 8:04PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Tri-County Real Estate Associates Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,368-square-foot residence in Montevalle Senior Community provides two bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a flexible office or craft room. The interior has an open living and dining arrangement, vaulted ceilings, a bay window, and skylights. The kitchen includes an island, granite countertops, a gas range, dishwasher, and refrigerator. Both bathrooms feature updated fixtures, double sinks, solid-surface finishes, tile, and options for bathing or showering.

Outdoor features include a private backyard, large front deck, and mature low-maintenance landscaping. An electric lift supports accessibility, while the laundry room includes a washer and dryer. Attached storage sheds provide additional utility.

Key Highlights

  • 1,368‑square‑foot residence with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Located in Montevalle Senior Community
  • Open living and dining area with vaulted ceilings, bay window, and skylights

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$35,212
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.83%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$704,240 $704.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$503,029 $503.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$391,244 $391.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,368 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$65.7K $48.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$1.20/SF
EGI
$64.0K $46.80/SF
− OpEx
−$28.8K −$21.06/SF
NOI
$35.2K $25.74/SF
Area
Santa Cruz County, CA
Vacancy
2.50%
Lease Rate
$48.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$704,240
Cap Rate 7%
$503,029
Cap Rate 9%
$391,244

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$503.0K
$440.2K – $586.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,212 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.83%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Retail
$782.2K
$684.5K – $912.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,756 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.51%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mobile home & RV ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Law Firm (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Barber Shop Grocery & Convenience Store Home Appliance Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

989
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95066, CA

15,483
Population
6,733
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
55%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
18.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
828
Density / Sq Mi
$146,941
Median Household Income
$73,323
Median Earnings
$2,384
Median Rent
$1,113,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mobile home & RV park - Two-bedroom residence in Montevalle Senior Community with an open interior, private outdoor areas, and accessibility features.
Where is this mobile home & rv park located?
The property is located at 134-552 Bean Creek Rd Scotts Valley, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $729,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,368‑square‑foot residence with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Located in Montevalle Senior Community; Open living and dining area with vaulted ceilings, bay window, and skylights
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message