Search
Ground-Floor Medical Office Suite
For Sale
$899,000

134-43 Maple Avenue #C1B, Flushing, NY 11355

Renovated suite with examination rooms, private office space, and upgraded clinical finishes.

Property Size1,318 SF
Price / SF$682.09
Days on Market196

Property Features for 134-43 Maple Avenue #C1B

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,318 SF
Property subtype Commercial

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Additional Details

Floor Ground Floor

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $792

Building Details

Building Size 1,318 SF
Year Built 2010
Listing Agency: B Square Realty
Listed By: Li Li
Source: Mahlerrealty
Added: Feb 19 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Aug 25 at 9:22AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of B Square Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,318 SF ground-floor medical office suite was built in 2010 and recently renovated for professional healthcare or community facility use. The layout includes four examination rooms and one private office, supported by custom cabinetry with utility sinks, locking exam room doors, a quartz reception counter, vinyl wood flooring, and LED panel lighting. Additional improvements include updated ceiling tiles, security cameras, a smart thermostat, upgraded ventilation, and a renovated restroom with a custom sink and ceiling-mounted exhaust fan.

The suite is at 134-43 Maple Avenue in Flushing, within Maple Tower and Downtown Flushing. The surrounding area includes banks, restaurants, supermarkets, retail stores, a post office, and a library. Bus service, the #7 subway, LIRR, express buses, commuter mini-buses, and major highways provide regional transportation access. Parking is available.

Key Highlights

  • 1,318 SF ground‑floor medical office suite
  • Four examination rooms and one private office
  • Custom cabinetry with utility sinks and locking exam room doors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$43,394
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.83%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$867,880 $867.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$619,914 $619.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$482,156 $482.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,318 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$66.4K $50.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.6K −$6.50/SF
EGI
$57.9K $43.90/SF
− OpEx
−$14.5K −$10.97/SF
NOI
$43.4K $32.92/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
12.90%
Lease Rate
$50.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$867,880
Cap Rate 7%
$619,914
Cap Rate 9%
$482,156

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$619.9K
$542.4K – $723.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,394 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.83%
Second Best
Healthcare Medical
$434.1K
$379.9K – $506.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,390 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.38%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$971.6K
$850.2K – $1.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $68,015 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.57%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Chen Antony MD Physician Visiting Nurse Services ... Corporate Office 纽约方舍华人装修公司Fancy Construction Inc Construction Company Chu Tung T ... Ophthalmologist Mike Reno Renovation Specialist

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Nursing Home Veterinary Clinic Barber Shop Catering Service Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

9,900
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 11355, NY

89,465
Population
32,049
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
70%
High-School Grad
1.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
52,626
Density / Sq Mi
$53,700
Median Household Income
$31,166
Median Earnings
$1,664
Median Rent
$711,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • College Point Veterinary Center Flushing, NY 11357
  • Kim Patrick PC 14905 Northern Blvd, Flushing, NY 11354

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Medical Office Space - Renovated suite with examination rooms, private office space, and upgraded clinical finishes.
Where is this medical office space located?
The property is located at 134-43 Maple Avenue #C1B Flushing, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $899,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,318 SF ground‑floor medical office suite; Four examination rooms and one private office; Custom cabinetry with utility sinks and locking exam room doors
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message